Warian Is Medalist & Gophers Are Team Champs at Highland Meadows
April 16, 2024
MINNESOTA SECTION PGA
Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)
Rank Player Club Events Money earned
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 22 $22,998
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 21 $13,930
3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 14 $10,310
4. Andrew McCain, Dellwood 1 $9,000
5. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 19 $8,896
6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 15 $8,428
7. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 12 $8,080
8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 16 $7,100
9. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 6 $6,742
10. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 12 $5,810
11. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing 8 $5,468
12. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 15 $5,301
13. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 7 $5,185
14. Bill Israelson, Vintage 11 $5,100
15. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills 7 $4,956
16. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 15 $4,800
17. Jesse Nelson, Pines 18 $4,605
18. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 14 $4,577
19. Matt Rachey, Island View 11 $4,515
20. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 18 $4,207
Player of the Year Points List
Rank Player Club Events Points
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 15 456.5
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 12 368.5
3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 9 362.5
4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 4 351
5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 10 339
6. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 6 338
7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 8 284
8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek 5 223.67
9. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 13 220
10. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 2 216
11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 10 194.5
12. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 8 185.7
13. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park 4 156.5
14. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill 2 143
15. Bill Israelson, Vintage 7 134.4
Senior Player of the Year
1. Dale Jones, Mendakota 2 135
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 2 130
3. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 3 109.16
4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 2 57
5. Bill Israelson, Vintage 2 55
T6. Matt Vandelac, Unattached 2 49.5
T6. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines 3 49.5
8. Thomas Vizina, Oaks 1 45
9. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities 3 42
10. Danny Loken, Emily Greens 1 37.5
Assistants Chapter Player of the Year
1. Matt Rachey, Island View 4 243.33
2. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 5 203.5
3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 6 196.54
4. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill 5 193.62
5. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National 6 186.33
6. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club 5 169.33
7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View 6 168
8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge 6 156
9. Brady Hanson, Stillwater 3 153
10. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View 10 151.04
Women's Player of the Year
1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh 3 226
2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National 2 186
3. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ. 2 108
4. Lori Money, Deer Run 2 66.5
5. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National 2 46
April 9, 2024
Contact Us
Have a question about the Minnesota Golf Association, your MGA membership or the contents of this website? Let us help.