Johnson Wins Individual Title, and NDSU Wins the Team at Torrey Pines
March 27, 2024
MINNESOTA SECTION PGA
Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)
Rank Player (Prev. Rank) Club Events Money earned
1. Brent Snyder (2), Troy Burne 8 $6,173
2. Jeff Sorenson (1), Minikahda 9 $4,835
3. Jesse Nelson (4), The Pines 5 $4,025
4. Don Berry (7), Edinburgh USA 11 $2,943
5. Eric Chiles (8), Chaska Town Course 7 $2,575
6. Donald Constable (2), Spring Hill 1 $2,500
7. Brian Seiwert (17), Burl Oaks 5 $2,372
8. Derek Holmes (5), Dellwood 8 $2,294
9. Jack Wawro (13), The Pines 8 $2,130
10. Tim Brovold (10), Bunker Hills 8 $2,128
11. Eric Rolland (6), Augsburg College 5 $2,096
12. Andy Smith (9), Hazeltine National 8 $2,069
13. Casey Vangsness (NA), Minnewaska 6 $1,915
14. Erik Toftner (11), Hiawatha 4 $1,806
15. Eddie Wynne (NA), Bolstad/University 8 $1,797
16. Scott McDonald (12), Minnewaska 8 $1,793
17. Brian Hills (NA), 2nd Swing 1 $1,610
18. Kyle Thul (NA), Stillwater 6 $1,608
19. Bill Israelson (14), Vintage 5 $1.544
20. Dale Jones (NA), Mendakota 6 $1,518
Player of the Year Points List
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minkkahda 3 233.4
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 3 168
3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 2 138.5
4. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 2 113
5. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 2 102
6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 2 89
7. Tim Brovold, Bunker Hills 2 80
8. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill 2 68
9. Casey Vangsness, Minnewaska 1 62.5
10. Brady Swedberg, Geneva 2 54
11. Brian Seiwert, Burl Oaks 1 53
12. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 2 46
13. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC 2 45
14. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 2 43
15. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 1 41
Assistants' Chapter Player of the Year Points List
1. Tim Brovold, Bunker Hills 4 238
2. Kyle Thul, Stillwater GC 4 222.5
3. Jesse Nelson, The Pines 4 197
4. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 4 195
5. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill 4 194
6. Casey Vangsness, Minnewaska 3 164
7. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National 4 152
8. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View 3 111
9. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge 3 107
10. Jon Zellmer, Stillwater 4 101
11. Jeff Running, Burl Oaks 3 97
12. Andrew Bauer, Brandon GC 4 79
Senior Player of the Year Points List
1. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 2 125
2. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 2 75
3. Dale Jones, Mendakota 2 60
4. John Cleary, Bolstad/University 2 50
5. Kevin Cashman, Bearpath 1 25
T6. Bill Israelson, Vintage 2 22.5
T6. Thomas Vizina, Oaks 2 22.5
T6. Bump Werness, Golf Galaxy 2 22.5
T6. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 2 22.5
10. Mike Flaherty, Dakota Pines 2 12
Women's Player of the Year Points List
1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh 1 61.66
2. Kristen Meyer, Wayzata 1 50
3. Lori Money, Deer Run 1 47
4. Kathy Swanson, Minnesota PGA 1 45
March 15, 2024
Contact Us
Have a question about the Minnesota Golf Association, your MGA membership or the contents of this website? Let us help.