Johnson Wins Individual Title, and NDSU Wins the Team at Torrey Pines
March 27, 2024
MINNESOTA SECTION PGA
Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)
Rank Player Club Events Money earned
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 27 $25,028
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 23 $14,415
3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 16 $10,965
4. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 21 $9,630
5. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 14 $8,505
6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 15 $8,428
7. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 19 $7,630
8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 17 $7,625
9. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 7 $6,842
10. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 22 $6,317
11. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 18 $6,181
12. Andy Smith, Hazeltine 20 $6,099
13. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 17 $,5881
14. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 13 $5,810
15. Matt Rachey, Island View 14 $5,796
16. Jesse Nelson, Pines 18 $4,605
17. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing 8 $5,468
18. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills 9 $5,246
19. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 7 $5,185
20. Bill Israelson, Vintage 11 $5,100
Player of the Year Points List
Rank Player Club Events Points
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 19 513.7
2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 10 390.5
3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 13 368.5
4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 5 363
5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 11 339
6. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 9 338
7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 9 322
8. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 10 270.7
9. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 15 268
10. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek 6 251.67
11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 12 222.5
12. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 2 216
13. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 9 190.7
14. Luke Benoit, Interlachen 5 158.4
15. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park 4 156.5
16. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC 5 150.5
17. Andy Smith, Hazeltine 8 145.67
18. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill 2 143
19. Bill Israelson, Vintage 7 134.4
20. Tim Johnson, Cragun's Legacy 9 130.5
Senior Player of the Year
1. Dale Jones, Mendakota 2 135
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 2 130
3. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 3 109.16
4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 2 57
5. Bill Israelson, Vintage 2 55
T6. Matt Vandelac, Unattached 2 49.5
T6. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines 3 49.5
8. Thomas Vizina, Oaks 1 45
9. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities 3 42
10. Danny Loken, Emily Greens 1 37.5
Assistants Chapter Player of the Year
1. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National 8 411
2. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill 7 395.62
3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 8 383.54
4. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 7 341.9
5. Matt Rachey, Island View 5 331.73
6. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 6 307.4
7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View 8 306
8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge 8 296.5
9. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View 10 239.44
10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater 4 231
11. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club 6 224.33
12. Kyle Thul, Stillwater 8 206
Women's Player of the Year
1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh 4 376
2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National 4 274
3. Lori Money, Deer Run 3 169.5
4. Kllie Hoiness, Minikahda 1 122
5. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ. 2 108
6. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National 2 46
March 15, 2024
Contact Us
Have a question about the Minnesota Golf Association, your MGA membership or the contents of this website? Let us help.