Warian Is Medalist & Gophers Are Team Champs at Highland Meadows
April 16, 2024
MINNESOTA SECTION PGA
Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)
Rank Player (Prev. Rank) Club Events Money earned
1. Brent Snyder (1), Troy Burne 20 $22,209
2. Jeff Sorenson (3), Minikahda 29 $16,317
3. Eric Rolland (2), Augsburg College 21 $15,565
4. Don Berry (4), Edinburgh USA 27 $15,087
5. Jon DuToit (5), Chaska Town Course 3 $11,400
6. Casey Vangsness (6), Minnewaska 21 $11,127
7. Jonathan Reigstad (8), Keller 21 $8,873
8. Eric Chiles (7), Chaska Town Course 17 $8,581
9. Jack Wawro (12), The Pines 26 $7,564
10. Eddie Wynne (13), Bolstad/University 19 $7,336
11. Jesse Nelson (10), The Pines 22 $6,897
12. Derek Holmes (9), Dellwood 17 $6,627
13. Scott McDonald (17), Minnewaska 27 $6,401
14. Grant Shafranski (14), Hiawatha 14 $6,306
15. Craig Brischke (11), Tanners Brook 8 $6,116
16. Bill Israelson (15), Staples 15 $5,489
17. Derek Stendahl (22), Rush Creen 11 $5,468
18. Tim Brovold (16), Bunker Hills 24 $5,458
19. Chris Borgen (19), Lost Spur 23 $5,361
20. Brian Seiwert (18), Burl Oaks 15 $4,998
21. Tommy Koehler (21), Woodhill 12 $4,950
22. Tim Johnson (28), Cragun's Legacy 13 $4,518
23. Brady Swedberg (20), Geneva 10 $4,403
24. Andy Smith (24), Hazeltine National 20 $4,098
25. Mike Barge (23), Hazeltine National 10 $4,042
26. Kyle Scanlon (25), Forest Hills 10 $3,955
27. Scott Cole (26), Remarkable, Trvl. Group 13 $3,543
28. Jeff Running (27), Burl Oaks 15 $3,336
29. Jeff Kringen (30), Spring Hill 6 $2,805
30. Julian Ramirez (29), StoneRidge 2 $2,750
31. Bennett Smed (34), The Pines 9 $2,454
32. Dale Jones (31), Mendakota 10 $2,618
33. Thomas Vizina (NA), Oaks 6 $2,553
34. Erik Toftner (NA), Hiawatha 21 $2,537
35. Dave Tentis (32), Troy Burne 3 $2,508
36. Donald Constable (33), Spring Hill 1 $2,500
37. Kris Kroetsch (35), Fargo 9 $2,435
38. Ryan Paulson (NA), Minneapolis GC 8 $2,158
Player of the Year Points List
1. Brent Snyder (1), Troy Burne 6 752.33
2. Jeff Sorenson (2), Minkkahda 7 527.4
3. Don Berry (3), Edinburgh USA 7 448.42
4. Eric Rolland (4), Augsburg College 6 417
5. Eddie Wynne (5), Bolstad/University 6 324.7
6. Jonathan Reigstad (8), Keller 6 308
7. Jeff Kringen (6), Spring Hill 4 297.2
8. Eric Chiles (7), Chaska Town Course 6 292.5
9. Derek Stendahl (15), Rush Creek 3 257
11. Craig Brischke (10), Tanners Brook 2 236
11. Casey Vangsness (10), Minnewaska 3 229
12. Grant Shafranski (19), Hiawatha 3 180
13. Derek Holmes (13), Dellwood 6 176.5
14. Dave Tentis (11), Troy Burne (Wis.) 1 169
15. Mike Barge (12), Hazeltine National 2 159
16. Scott Cole (14), Remarkable Trvl. 3 152.5
17. Scott McDonald (20), Minnewaska 6 149.2
18. Tim Brovold (16), Bunker Hills 5 138.5
19. Bill Israelson (17), Vintage 3 135
20. Jack Wawro (18), The Pines 4 133,5
21. Dale Jones (21), Mindakota 4 106.5
22. Julian Ramirez (22), StoneRidge 1 97.67
T23. Luke Benoit (T23), Interlachen 3 95
T23. Jeff Running (T23), Interlachen 3 95
25. Chris Borgen (NA), Lost Spur 4 93
T26. Brandon Myers (25), Virginia 1 90
T26. Paul Speltz (NA), Brackett's Crossing 4 90
28. John Cleary (26), University GC 4 86
29. Andy Smith (NA), Hazeltine 4 84.25
30. Brady Swedberg (27), Geneva 4 82
31. Kris Krotsch (28), Fargo CC 5 81.25
32. Thomas Vizina (29), Oaks GC 1 79
33. Brian Seiwert (30), Burl Oaks 3 78
34. Jesse Nelson (NA), The Pines 2 75.2
35. Jon Zellmer (NA), Stillwater 1 71
Assistants' Chapter Player of the Year Points List
1. Tim Brovold (1), Bunker Hills 7 439
2. Casey Vangsness (2), Minnewaska 6 399.5
3. Derek Holmes (5) Dellwood 7 398.25
4. Tommy Koehler (7), Woodhill 6 396
5. Jesse Nelson (3), The Pines 5 242
6. Bennett Smed (8), The Pines at Grand View 5 306.5
7. Kyle Scanlon (12), Forest Hills 1 290
8. Kyle Thul (4), Stillwater GC 7 285.5
9. Andy Smith (6), Hazeltine National 4 245
10. Jon Zellmer (10), Stillwater 7 242
11. Michael Marshall (9), Oak Ridge 6 226
12. Jeff Running (11), Burl Oaks 4 147
13. Bob Miller (NA), Minnewaska 5 125.5
14. Justin Travers (NA), Tanners Brook 3 118
15. Phillip Olson (NA), Bearpath 5 116.25
Senior Player of the Year Points List
1. Don Berry (1), Edinburgh USA 4 192.5
2. Craig Brischke (T6), Tanners Brook 2 122.5
3. Mike Barge (2), Hazeltine National 4 120
4. Brad Schmierer (NA), Dakota Pines 4 75
5. John Cleary (T4), Bolstad/University 2 67.5
6. Dale Jones (3), Mendakota 3 67.33
7. Mike Flaherty (10), Dakota Pines 3 62
8. Thomas Vizina (T6), Oaks 3 55
9. Kevin Cashman (T4), Bearpath 2 50
10. Bill Israelson (T6), Vintage 2 47.5
11. Dean Zahn (NA), Moccasin 5 40
12. Jay Norman (NA), TPC of Twin Cities 1 32.5
13. Bump Werness, (NA) Edina 3 24.5
14. Steve Whillock (NA), Oak Marsh 3 19.5
15. Gregory Leland (NA), Superior Natl. 4 14
Women's Player of the Year Points List
1. Angie Ause (1), Oak Marsh 3 171.66
2. Kathy Swanson (2), Minnesota PGA 3 116
3. Lori Money (3), Deer Run 3 108
4. Elizabeth Bauernfeind (5), Midland Hills 2 68
5. Kristen Meyer (4), Wayzata 2 67.5
6. Andrea Schoephoerster (NA), Olympic Hills 1 37
April 9, 2024
Contact Us
Have a question about the Minnesota Golf Association, your MGA membership or the contents of this website? Let us help.