Category:

2017 Events

See Events by Month:     February     March     April     May     June     July     August     September     October     November

May 2017 Event Course Contact Info
5/1 - 9/30 Men's Match Play Inver Wood Golf Course
Leon Otness
(651) 457-3667
5/1 - 9/18 Tonka League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/1 - 8/7 Women's Monday League Inver Wood Golf Course
Leon Otness
(651) 457-3667
5/2 18 Hole Ladies League Opener Deer Run Golf Club
Lori Money
(952) 443-2351
5/2 - 9/12 Baker National Tuesday Morning 18-Hole Women's League Kick-Off Baker National Golf Club
Deb Neary/Kay Rasmusson
(763) 559-5120 x6122091674
5/2 - 8/15 Men's Tuesday League Inver Wood Golf Course
Leon Otness
(651) 457-3667
5/2 - 8/29 Mulligans League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/2 - 9/26 PCGC 18 Hole Senior League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/2 Ping Demo Day Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
5/2 - 9/12 Tuesday Church League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/3 - 5/31 Par Level Class (ages 9+; 4-5:30 p.m.) Columbia Golf Club
Grant Shafranski
(612) 203-5135
5/3 - 9/20 PCGC Team League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/3 Senior Tour Super Senior Section - Deer Run Golf Club Deer Run Golf Club

5/4 - 8/24 Brookview Women's 9 Hole Golf League (Thurs., a.m.) Brookview Golf Course & Lawn Bowling
Nancy Spannaus
(612) 849-9888
5/4 - 8/17 Men's Senior League Inver Wood Golf Course
Leon Otness
(651) 457-3667
5/4 - 8/31 PCGC Men's League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/4 - 9/7 Saints and Sinners League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/5 Duffer's Open Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy
Tim Johnson
(218) 825-2732
5/5 - 5/6 Fergus Falls Otters Boys' Golf Invitational Pebble Lake Golf Course
Ben Jurgens
(952) 288-4444
5/5 Ladies Spring Kickoff Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
5/5 Park Rapids Boy's Invite Headwaters Golf Club
Jeff Anderson
5/6 6,6,6 Tournament Chisago Lakes Golf Course
Todd Kueppers
(651) 257-1484
5/6 Bois de Sioux 2-person scramble Bois De Sioux Golf Club
Dustin Harris
(701) 642-3673
5/6 Early Bird 2-Person Scramble North Branch Golf Course
Dianne Klund
(651) 674-9989
5/6 Green Lea Mens Club Chili Choose Up Green Lea Golf Course
Jeff Elseth
(507) 373-1061
5/6 Iron Man 2- Person Scramble Cuyuna Rolling Hills
Pete Vukelich
(218) 534-3489
5/6 Spring Opener Dahlgreen Golf Club
Peer Finstad
(952) 448-7463
5/6 - 5/7 The Early Bird 2-Person Sramble (FREE practice Round) Mesaba Country Club
Gary Yeager
(218) 263-4826
5/6 The Tradition Tournament Breezy Point Resort - Traditional
Mark Johnson
(218) 562-7594
5/6 The Tradition Tournament Breezy Point Resort - Traditional
Mark Johnson
(218) 562-7594
5/6 The Tradition Tournament Breezy Point Resort - Traditional
Mark Johnson
(218) 562-7594
5/6 Twin Cities Golf 2-Person Team Victory Links Golf Course
Kevin Unterreiner
(612) 240-1020
5/8 - 5/10 Golf Season Kick Off! Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge - Lakes Course
Dave Sadlowsky
(218) 678-4646
5/8 - 5/10 Ruttger's Bay Lake Golf Season Kick-Off Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge - Lakes Course
Reservation Department
(800) 450-4545
5/8 - 5/10 Spring Fling Stay & Play Ruttger's Bay Lake Lodge - Lakes Course
Dave Sadlowsky
(218) 678-4646
5/8 U.S. Open Local Qualifying #1 Midland Hills Country Club

5/8 Senior Tour Western Section - Mendakota Country Club Mendakota Country Club

5/9 Ladies Guest Day Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
5/9 - 5/10 U.S. Open Local Qualifying Mendakota Country Club

5/10 - 8/27 Men's League Season Starts (Wednesdays) Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Club, Inc.
(507) 274-5177
5/10 Women's Kickoff Event Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
5/12 - 5/14 43rd Minnesota Golf Champions Dellwood Country Club

5/12 - 5/13 Fergus Falls Otters Girls' Golf Invitational Pebble Lake Golf Course
Ben Jurgens
(952) 288-4444
5/12 Golf-A-Palooza (Junior Golf Club Sale and Swap) North Links Golf Course
Dave Torbenson
(507) 387-5636
5/13 2 Person Hidden Pin Wedgewood Cove Golf Club
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007
5/13 Albany Golf Club 6-6-6 Albany Golf Club
Paul Wellenstein
(320) 845-2505
5/13 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (10 a.m.-noon, free) Hadley Creek Golf Learning Center
W.W. Watson
(507) 529-4119
5/13 Interlaken 1 Person Best Shot Interlaken Golf Club
Paul Baldus PGA
(507) 238-1693
5/13 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Putting Clinic (Ages 7-17, 1-3 p.m.) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center
Brian Pabst
(763) 559-6700
5/13 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
5/13 - 5/14 Mother's Day Weekend Golf Special Centerbrook Golf Course
Steve Makowske
(763) 549-3751
5/13 - 5/14 Mother's Day Weekend Golf Special Centerbrook Golf Course
Steve Makowske
(763) 549-3751
5/15 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Loggers Trail Golf Course

5/15 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Loggers Trail Golf Course

5/15 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Loggers Trail Golf Course

5/15 - 8/14 Black Tee League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/15 Blessed Trinity Golf Tournament Minnesota Valley Country Club
Terry Braun
(612) 767-1790
5/15 - 9/4 PCGC Couples League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/15 Member Days - Member Day - Hazeltine National GC - A.M. Shotgun Hazeltine National Golf Club

5/15 Senior Tour Eastern Section - Stillwater Country Club Stillwater Country Club

5/15 Senior Tour Western Section - Bent Creek Golf Club Bent Creek Golf Club

5/15 Senior Tour Southern Section - New Ulm Country Club New Ulm Country Club

5/15 Senior Tour Northern Section - Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic

5/15 Senior Tour Women Section - Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic Madden's On Gull Lake - The Classic

5/15 Senior Tour Eastern Section - Stillwater Country Club Stillwater Country Club

5/15 Senior Tour Western Section - Bent Creek Golf Club Bent Creek Golf Club

5/15 Senior Tour Women Section - Stillwater Country Club Stillwater Country Club

5/15 Member Days - Member Day - Hazeltine National GC - P.M. Shotgun Hazeltine National Golf Club

5/16 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying The Links at Northfork

5/16 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying The Links at Northfork

5/16 39th MGA Players' Qualifying The Links at Northfork

5/16 - 8/29 Ladies League Season Starts (Tuesdays) Rolling Hills Golf Club
Rolling Hills Golf Culb, Inc.
(507) 274-5166
5/18 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Highland National Golf Course

5/18 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Highland National Golf Course

5/18 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Highland National Golf Course

5/18 - 8/31 PCGC Women's League Pioneer Creek Golf Course
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
5/19 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Interlaken Golf Club

5/19 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Rich Spring Golf Club

5/19 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Oneka Ridge Golf Course

5/19 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Rich Spring Golf Club

5/19 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Oneka Ridge Golf Course

5/19 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Interlaken Golf Club

5/19 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Interlaken Golf Club

5/19 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Oneka Ridge Golf Course

5/19 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Rich Spring Golf Club

5/19 City Auto Glass Golf Classic The Wilderness At Fortune Bay
Ryan Peterson
218-75-8917
5/20 3 Man Elimination Scramble Chisago Lakes Golf Course
Todd Kueppers
(651) 257-1484
5/20 - 5/21 40th MPGA Four-Ball Championship Rum River Hills Golf Club

5/20 Albert Lea Wrestling Classic Green Lea Golf Course
Ann Glazier
(507) 383-2725
5/20 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (10 a.m.-noon, free) Northern Hills Golf Club
W.W. Watson
(507) 529-4119
5/20 JC Open Wapicada Golf Club
Jason Rieder
(320) 251-7804
5/20 LPGA-USGA Girls Golf - Full Swing Clinic (Ages 7-17, 1-3 p.m.) Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center
Brian Pabst
(763) 559-6700
5/20 - 5/21 Member Match Play Northfield Golf Club
Mark Westblade
(507) 645-4026
5/20 - 5/21 MPGA Four-Ball Rum River Hills Golf Club

5/20 Pebble Lake Golf Club 6-6-6 Tourney Pebble Lake Golf Course
Kevin J. Swenson
(218) 736-7404
5/20 Spring Fling 'Go Low' Scramble Emily Greens Golf Course
Gregg Gamble
(218) 763-2169
5/21 - 5/22 10th Annual Greg Jennings Foundation Golf Classic Oak Ridge Country Club
Ebony Engram
(269) 343-6990
5/21 2 Person 6/6/6 Format Rose Lake Golf Club
Donna Hoffman
(507) 235-5274
5/21 2-Man Best Shot Green Lea Golf Course
Jeff Elseth
(507) 373-1061
5/21 3-Person Scramble Koronis Hills Golf Club
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
5/21 Eagle Creek Annual Memorial Tournament Shamble Eagle Creek Golf Club
Joel Jacobson
(320) 235-1166
5/21 Early Bird 3-Person Scramble LeSueur Country Club
Jerry Carpenter
(507) 665-6292
5/21 Men's Club Event New Prague Golf Club
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
5/21 MO/DKM Community Foundation Tournament Majestic Oaks Golf Club - Signature
Dan Schmitz
(763) 755-2140
5/21 Pebble Creek Classic - 2 Person Best Ball Pebble Creek Golf Club
Pro Shop
(763) 200-4268
5/21 Pink Shoe (MEMBER ONLY) Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
5/21 The First Tee Day -- Free Clinic (Ages 7-17, 6-8 p.m.) GolfZilla, Trick Shots by Teaching professionals, fun contests Eagle Lake Youth Golf Center
Brian Pabst
(763) 694-7698
5/21 Whitefish Bloody Open 3-Person Scramble Whitefish Golf Club
Steve Bengtson
(218) 543-4900
5/21 Wildflower Open - 2 Person Best Ball Wildflower at Fair Hills

(888) 752-9945
5/22 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Timber Creek Golf Course

5/22 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Timber Creek Golf Course

5/22 21st Annual Kid's Cup (6:15 a.m.) Willow Creek Golf Course
Kristen Asleson
(507) 280-2614
5/22 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Timber Creek Golf Course

5/22 MMFF Southwest Metro Golf Tournament Deer Run Golf Club
Paul Shellum
(952) 934-6677
5/22 Senior 4 Man Wedgewood Cove Golf Club
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007
5/22 Takoda May Mulligan Minneapolis Golf Club
Brigit Boler
(612) 341-3358 x156
5/22 William's Wings Rush Creek Golf Club
Todd Luecke
(612) 801-8212
5/22 Senior Tour Eastern Section - North Oaks Golf Club North Oaks Golf Club

5/22 Senior Tour Northern Section - Eagle's Landing Golf Club Eagle's Landing Golf Club

5/22 Senior Tour Southern Section - Rochester Golf & Country Club Rochester Golf & Country Club

5/22 Senior Tour Women Section - Rochester Golf & Country Club Rochester Golf & Country Club

5/22 Senior Tour Western Section - North Oaks Golf Club North Oaks Golf Club

5/23 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course

5/23 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Creeksbend Golf Course

5/23 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Creeksbend Golf Course

5/23 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course

5/23 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Creeksbend Golf Course

5/23 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Tipsinah Mounds Golf Course

5/23 North Star Two-Man Opener The Wilds Golf Club
Kyle Scanlon
(651) 246-9160
5/24 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Bellwood Oaks Golf Course

5/24 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Bellwood Oaks Golf Course

5/24 2017 U.S. Senior Open Sectional Qualifying Bearpath Golf & Country Club

5/24 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Bellwood Oaks Golf Course

5/24 Senior Tour Super Senior Section - Crystal Lake Golf Club Crystal Lake Golf Club

5/25 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Oaks Golf Club

5/25 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Oaks Golf Club

5/25 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Oaks Golf Club

5/25 Putt & Paint presented by Painting with a Twist Roseville Cedarholm Golf Course

5/26 11th MGA Mid-Players' Qualifying Black Bear Golf Course

5/26 18th MGA Senior Players' Qualifying Black Bear Golf Course

5/26 39th MGA Players' Qualifying Black Bear Golf Course

5/26 41st MGA/PGA Cup Matches Stillwater Country Club

5/26 Cannonball 2-Person Scramble Cannon Golf Club
Erik Fox
(507) 263-3126
5/26 - 5/28 North Star Memorial Classic Mississippi National Golf Links - Lowlands
Kyle Scanlon
(651) 246-9160
5/27 11th Annual Parent/Child - Mite Flight Madden's On Gull Lake - Executive 9
Cierra Waverek
(218) 829-2811
5/27 11th Annual Parent/Child Tournament Madden's On Gull Lake - Pine Beach East
Cierra Waverek
(218) 829-2811
5/27 3-Person Scramble Waseca Lakeside Club
Matt hauge
(507) 835-2574
5/27 3-Person Scramble Waseca Lakeside Club
Matt hauge
(507) 835-2574
5/27 First Tee Rochester Outreach Saturdays (10 a.m.-noon, free) Soldiers Memorial Field Golf Course
W.W. Watson
(507) 529-4119
5/27 MCC-1 Person Scramble Monticello Country Club
Kristi Dostal
(763) 295-4653
5/27 - 5/28 Memorial Day Tournament Minnewaska Golf Club
Scott McDonald
(320) 634-3680
5/27 Variety 1-2-3 Tournament Marshall Golf Club
Ken Bramhall
(507) 537-1622
5/28 2 Person Tournament Rose Lake Golf Club
Donna Hoffman
(507) 235-5274
5/28 Two Person Scramble Purple Hawk Country Club
Matt Grell
(763) 689-3800
5/29 Memorial Day Best Ball Dakota Pines Golf Club
Mike Flaherty
(651) 437-4210
5/29 Memorial Day Couples Wedgewood Cove Golf Club
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007
5/29 Memorial Day Family Golf Special Centerbrook Golf Course
Steve Makowske
(763) 549-3750
5/29 Memorial Day Sweepstakes Dahlgreen Golf Club
Peer Finstad
(952) 448-7463
5/29 No Cabin Event Chisago Lakes Golf Course
Todd Kueppers
(651) 257-1484
5/29 - 5/30 Veteran's Appreciation Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy
Tim Johnson
(218) 825-2789
5/30 - 5/31 Senior Tour All Sections 36-Hole Team Event Golden Eagle Golf Club
Deacon's Lodge

5/31 Brainerd High School Invite Cragun's Legacy Courses - The Dutch Legacy
Brian Wallace
(218) 454-6651
5/31 - 8/30 Ladies Golf Clinics - Wednesdays The Wilderness At Fortune Bay
Ryan Peterson
(218) 753-8917
5/31 Section 8AA Sub-Section-South Headwaters Golf Club
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
5/31 U.S. Women's Open Sectional Qualifying Legends Club

6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved