Minnesota Golf Association

2020 Events

2020
Event
Course
Contact Info
2/4
2020 Evans Scholars Selection Meeting
Anne Colehour Mullen
(952) 345-3969
3/10
MGA Women's Spring Golf Open House
2nd Swing Minnetonka Location
Joel Comstock
(952) 345-3968
3/10
MGA Women's Spring Golf Open House (5-8 p.m.)
2nd Swing Minnetonka Location
Joel Comstock
(952) 345-3968
4/2
2020 USGA Rules Exam #1
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/14
MGA Office (6550 York Avenue South, Ste 211, Edina)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/14
2020 USGA Rules Exam #2
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/25
Early Bird Scramble
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
4/25
The Bridges 100 Year Anniversary Golf Tournament
Brandon Bielinski
(507) 452-3535
4/30
Aitkin HS Invite
Michael Statz
(218) 927-4838 x2140
5/3
3 Person Scramble
Jon Vee
(507) 238-1693
5/13
2020 MGA Rules Mini-Class #5
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
5/14
High School Invitational
5/15
American Indian Resource Center
Ann Humphrey
(218) 368-7335
5/15
The Bridges Red/White/Blue Tournament
Brandon Bielinski
(507) 452-3535
5/16
2nd Annual NAMI Charity Tournament
5/16
Bags of Smiles Charity
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
5/17
Balmoral's Beef Stew Open
ATTN JOHN YOUNG
(218) 367-2055
5/17
Early Bird 3-Person Scramble
Josh Weaver
(507) 665-6292 x5
5/17
Leave Your Putters at Home ~ LLHA
Ben Brovold
(218) 547-0033
5/21
Rotary Scramble
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
5/23
Go Low Scramble
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
5/28
North Central University
Greg Johnson
(612) 343-3545
5/30
Wadena Firemen Scramble
6/2 - 9/1
Moonlite Bay 2-Person Scramble
Mike Stone
(218) 692-4653
6/3
Golf Camp for Youth in Grades 1 - 5
Eva Kelly
(218) 863-1531
6/4
Burggrafs Ace Hardware Caring Fore Kids
Kelly Kirwin/Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
6/6
Al Erickson Scholarship Scramble
6/6
Big Cup Tournament
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
6/6
Member Guest Day
Pro Shop
(320) 358-1050
6/6
Short Stop (Medal Play)
Isaac Nelson
(320) 354-2296
6/7
Josh Weaver
(507) 665-6292 x5
6/7 - 6/8
Dacotah Ridge Pro-AM
Tyler Pendleton
(507) 697-8053
6/7
Lions Club 4-Person Scramble Tournament
James Carlson
(218) 426-4444
6/10
Detroit CC-Ladies Invitatitonal
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
6/11
NDSU Scramble
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
6/12
St. Wenceslaus School Charity
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
6/12
The "BIG" Golf Event
6/13
2-Person 27 Hole Mix Up
6/13
9-9-9 (2 Person Teams)
Isaac Nelson
(320) 354-2296
6/13
Men's Club Event
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
6/14
Cass County Youth Assoc
Leo Elyea
(218) 547-1712
6/15
Charity Golf Classic for the American Cancer Society
Jeff Anderson / Larry Hildebrandt
(507) 233-5603 x6122900348
6/15 - 7/20
Birdies, Fairways, & Friends
6/15
PGA Junior
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
6/16
Minnesota PGA Junior Tour
6/17
Minnesota Jr. PGA
6/17
Silver Bay Women's Invitational
Norma O'Leary
(218) 226-3111
6/19
Friends of the Golf Course Scramble
6/20 - 6/21
Proshop
(507) 645-4026 x1
6/20
3rd Annual Flock To The Hawk Golf Course Fundraiser 4 Person Scramble
6/20
4 Person Shamble
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
6/20
NP Wrestling Charity
6/21 - 6/22
Grand View Lodge Challenge (Pro-Am)
6/22
14th Special Olympics Charity Golf
Paul Peterson
(320) 493-7538
6/22
Ladies Summer Fun For A Cause
Tiffanie Yabut
(507) 452-3535
6/22 - 6/24
Stillwater Junior Golf Camp 1
6/22 - 6/24
Stillwater Junior Golf Camp 1
6/22
Transition Tour
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
6/23
Junior PGA Qualifier
6/24
MInnesota Jr. PGA
6/25 - 6/27
LPGA USGA Girls Golf Camps
Katie Detlefsen
(651) 269-6665
6/27
Falcon Ridge Junior Tournament
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
6/28
3-Person Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312
6/28
Men's Club Event
Kurt Ruehling, PGA
(952) 758-5326
6/28
Rapid Rick's Short Course Classic
6/28
Red, White and Blue One Person Scramble
Pete Vukelich
(218) 534-4389
6/30
Ladies Invitational
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
7/4
Red, White, & Blue Tournament
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
7/10
Bertha Boosters
7/10
Spencer-Ross American Legion Post #134 Golf Tournament
Joe Sawyer
(218) 547-1011
7/11
Ken Bey Golf Classic
Marc Wiese
(507) 456-1547
7/11
Minnetonka Class of 1980
Marcia Kreklow
(952) 955-3982
7/11
Stableford Tournament
Isaac Nelson
(320) 354-2296
7/11 - 7/12
The Loren Krugel Invitational
Brian Haack
(507) 387-5636
7/12
4-Person scramble
Kevin Ross
(218) 631-7718
7/13
15th Annual Senior Invitational
Tyler Olson
(651) 438-2121
7/13
MTA Invitational
7/14 - 7/16
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007 x1
7/14
PGA Junior
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
7/16
Aces for Elders (Elder Circle Charity Event)
Renee Bymark/Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
7/17
MN Teen Challenge Scramble
7/17
The Bridges 4-Man Scramble - Big Cup
Brandon Bielinski
(507) 452-3535
7/17
Wadena County Humane Society Scramble
7/18
Litchfield Invitational
Brian Johnson
(320) 221-0592
7/19
2-Person Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
7/20
28th Chick Evans Seven-Club Fundraiser
Anne Mullen
(952) 345-3969
7/20
Women's Hotball
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
7/21 - 7/7
Anderson Companies/MN Stroke Association
Ella Carlsson
(952) 746-1479
7/25
North Branch Lions
John Dolin
(651) 237-1115
7/25
Summer Scramble
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
7/26
Member-Guest Best Ball Beach Party
Jesse Nelson
(218) 967-8604
7/27
Imara International Golf Tournament
David Ching
(612) 819-0401
8/1 - 8/2
Owatonna City Open
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/2
4-Person Scramble
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
8/3
20th Annual Take A Swing at Cancer - Pink Ribbon Golf Tournament
Rick Jeddeloh
(507) 420-4899
8/8
14th annual Melanoma open for cancer
Wayne Swanson
(218) 831-6493
8/8 - 8/9
Club Championship
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/9
4-Person Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
8/9 - 8/10
Star of the North Lions Club Junior Tournament
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
8/10
Ladies Cancer Invitational
Karen Young
(218) 367-2055
8/10
Tri County Foundation
8/14
Falcon Ridge Glow Ball
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
8/14
The Bridges 1-Man Scramble
Brandon Bielinski
(507) 452-3535
8/15
Corn on the Cob 3 person Best Shot
Kevin Olson
(507) 534-2613
8/15 - 8/16
Stroke Play Championship
Barrett Boe
(952) 445-5685
8/16
Tiger Classic
Bob Schlagel
(320) 358-3463
8/21
Laker Open
Mark Holm
(218) 329-9336
8/23
Club Championship
8/23
Members Invitational Golf Tournament
Eva Kelly
(218) 863-1531
9/3
Driving For Hospice
9/4 - 9/7
Labor Day Classic
Ben Johnson
(507) 376-5142
9/5 - 9/6
Invitational
Jon Vee
(507) 238-1693
9/10
13th Annual Ladies Invitational
Tyler Olson
(561) 438-2121
9/12
Blue Line Club
Mark Kristo
(952) 913-5377
9/12
Kingry Klassic (3 Person Scramble)
Isaac Nelson
(320) 354-2296
9/12 - 9/13
Memorial Best Ball
9/12
Terry Anderson Memorial
Cindy Anderson
(952) 926-6621
9/13
2-Person Tournament
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
9/18
Coon Rapids Fire Dept. Community Fund Golf Tournament
Justin McGee
(612) 616-5900
9/19 - 9/20
Ottertail Lake Open - 2-Day 2-Person Best Ball
ATTN JOHN YOUNG
(218) 367-2055
9/19 - 9/20
ShortRidge Classic
Brandon Bielinski
(507) 452-3535
9/19
St. John's Lutheran
Stu Glock
(612) 309-5861
9/20
Men's POKY OPEN
Scott Mathews
(218) 259-7351
9/20
One Person Scramble
9/29
4 Person Scramble
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
10/2
Play for P.I.N.K. MN
Amy Gallagher
(763) 229-6764
10/3
Chili open 6 person scramble
Kevin Olson
(507) 534-2613
10/10 - 10/11
Jesse Nelson
(218) 967-8604
10/10
Ironman (27 Holes)
John Hamilton
(651) 462-5797
10/10
The Crows Revenge
Isaac Nelson
(320) 354-2296
10/11
Iron Man Scramble
Events
In This Section

6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved