Minnesota Golf Association

2019 Events

2019
Event
Course
Contact Info
2/2
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
2/5
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (5:30-8:30p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
2/8 - 2/10
Minnesota Golf Show
Anne Colehour Mullen
(952) 345-3969
2/12
2019 Evans Scholars Selection Meeting
Anne Colehour Mullen
(952) 345-3969
2/18
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (10a-1p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
2/18
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (5p-8p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
2/28
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/6 - 3/7
2019 MGA Two-Day Rules & Officiating Workshop
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/9
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/13
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/13
2019 MGA Tournament Volunteer Orientation
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/16
USGA Rules Exam
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/19
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/19
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (9a-12p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/28
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
3/29
2019 Men's Stag
4/3
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (5:30-8:30p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/4
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/4
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (5:30-8:30p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/6
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/9
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/9
2019 MGA Tournament Volunteer Orientation
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/10
Heritage Links/Lakeville South Junior Golf Academy
4/16 - 4/17
2019 MGA Two-Day Rules & Officiating Workshop
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/18
USGA Rules Exam
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/23
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
4/24
Early Bird Open
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
4/24
Heritage Links/Lakeville South Junior Golf Academy
4/28
The Three Best Friends - Three Person Scramble
Tara Fitch
(952) 977-8713
5/1
2019 MGA Tournament Volunteer Orientation
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
5/2
Pre-Section 8AAA
5/3 - 5/5
Golf Opener Weekend
5/3
Ladies Spring Kickoff
Jennifer Anderson
(507) 274-5166
5/3
Park Rapids Boys Invite
5/4 - 5/5
Lakeville South Cougars
5/6 - 4/6
Park Rapids Girls Invite
5/6 - 8/12
Leon Otness
(651) 450-4320
5/7
Baker Womens 18 Hole Golf League Spring Meeting and League Begins
Kay Rasmusson
(612) 209-1574
5/9
High School Invitational
5/11
2 Player Scramble
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
5/11 - 5/12
Lakeville South Cougars
5/15
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
5/15
2019 MGA Tournament Volunteer Orientation
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
5/15
Pre-Subsection 8A
Tadd Usher
(218) 732-4832
5/17
American Indian Resource Center
Bill Blackwell
(218) 755-4210
5/17 - 5/18
Men’s Donald Ross Classic Stroke Play Invitational (Scratch)
5/18
JC Open
Jason Rieder
(320) 251-7804
5/18
Kids Golf-A-Palooza (held at Cragun Legacy)
5/18
Shane Keranen Memorial Tournament
5/19
2-Man Variety
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
5/19
Early Bird 3-Person Scramble
Jerry Carpenter
(507) 665-6292
5/20
Young Life Southwest Twin Cities Golf Event

5/21
Section 8A Sub-Section
5/22
2019 MGA One-Day Rules Class
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
5/27
Fred-Mark 27 Hole Shamble
5/28
Fred-Mark Best Ball
5/29 - 5/30
Section 8AAA
5/29
Sub-Section 8AA
5/31
Staples Lions Par 3 Challenge
Bill Israelson
(218) 296-0748
6/1
Big Cup Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
6/1
Jamie's Memorial
Brittany Linder
(507) 327-9839
6/2
2 person 27 hole mix up
6/3
David Sherman Memorial First Tee Open
6/3
First Tee Open (12 p.m. shotgun)
Troy Nygaard
(763) 694-7697
6/3
Monday Evening 3-person Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
6/4 - 6/5
Best Buy Charity Classic

6/4 - 9/3
Moonlite Bay 2-Person Scramble
Mike Stone
(218) 692-4653
6/5
Golf Camp for Youth in Grades 1 - 5
Eva Kelly
(218) 863-1531 x2
6/5
Guardian Angels Charity Event 2019
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
6/6
2019 MGA Rules Mini-Class (6-9p)
Doug Hoffmann
(952) 345-3963
6/7 - 7/26
Junior League/Lessons
Terra O'Neil
(320) 251-9619
6/8
2 Player Chapman
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
6/8
2-Person Best Ball, Best Shot
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
6/8
Al Erickson Scholarship Scramble
6/8
Lyle Christensen Memorial
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
6/8 - 6/9
Two Person Best Ball/Scramble
6/9
Cass County Youth Assoc
Leo Elyea
(218) 547-1712
6/9
Kiwanis Golf Classic
6/9
Mr. and Ms. Minnesota Golf
6/10
Austin Youth Hockey Golf Outing
Andy Bang
(507) 433-7736
6/10
Carly Hodes
(651) 636-7300 x423
6/10
North Central University
Greg Johnson
(612) 343-3545
6/11 - 6/13
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007 x1
6/11
Ladies Opening Day Event
Crow River Golf Club
(320) 587-3070
6/11
Minnesota State Open Qualifier
Minnesota PGA
6/11
North Memorial Health Care
Joseph Lofgren
(763) 581-4813
6/12
Minnesota Jr. PGA
6/13
NDSU Bison Scramble
6/14
Grandpa Andy- Panther Golf Fundraiser
6/15 - 6/16
John Hall
(507) 645-4026 x1
6/15
Friends of Library Scramble
Kevin
(218) 631-7718
6/15
Morin Lake Days Draw Tournament
6/16
Fathers Day Best Ball Son/Daughter
Bill Israelson
(218) 894-9907
6/17
Charity Golf Classic for the American Cancer Society
Jeff Anderson / Larry Hildebrandt
(507) 233-5603 x6122900348
6/17
13th Annual Special Olympics Charity Golf Event
Paul Peterson
(320) 493-7538
6/17 - 7/22
Birdies, Fairways, & Friends
6/17
Gabby Pierce Memorial
6/18
LAPS Scramble
Al Griffith
(218) 894-9907
6/20 - 6/23
2019 KPMG Women's PGA Championship

6/20
Hermantown Area Chamber of Commerce
Kim
(218) 729-6843
6/21
34th Drown SMSU Golf Classic
Austin Olson
(507) 537-1622
6/21 - 6/23
Interlaken Member/Guest
6/21 - 6/23
LPGA USGA Girls Golf Camps
Katie Detlefsen
(651) 269-6665
6/21 - 6/22
Pete Boerboon Invitational - Member Guest
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
6/21 - 6/22
Pizza Masterz Invitational
6/22
Gene South Military Appreciation
Holly R Peterson
(320) 274-2341
6/22
Knights Golf Classic
6/23
Grand View Lodge Challenge 2 Day Pro-Am
6/24
Chick Evans Memorial Seven-Club
Anne Colehour Mullen
(952) 345-3969
6/24
Grand View Lodge Challenge 2 Day Pro-Am
6/25
Ladies Invitational
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
6/28
Friends of Golf course scramble
6/28
Healthcare Scramble - Fun Days - 4-Person Best Ball Fundraiser
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5626
6/29
Wells Jaycees
6/30
Rapid Rick's Short Course Classic
6/30
Red, White and Blue One Person Scramble
Pete Vukelich
(218) 534-4389
7/1
Monday Evening 3-person Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
7/2 - 7/5
Heritage Links' High School/College Match Play
7/6
Ken Bey Golf Classic
Marc Wiese
(507) 456-1547
7/7
4 Person scramble
Kevin Ross
(218) 631-7718
7/7 - 7/9
Women’s Invitational
7/8
MTA Outing
Tom Parsons
(320) 587-3070
7/9
Anderson Companies/MN Stroke Association
Ella Carlsson
(952) 746-1479
7/9
Enger Park Ladies Invitational Golf Scramble
7/12 - 7/14
100 Year Anniversary
7/12
Bertha Boosters
7/12
Riverwood Foundation
7/12
Spencer-Ross American Legion Post #134 Golf Tournament
Joe Sawyer
(218) 547-1011
7/13
2 Player Quota
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
7/13
Greater Lake Sylvia Association
Holly Peterson
(320) 274-2341
7/13
Izzy Cup 1957 Invitational
Izzy the Vintage Guru
(218) 296-0748
7/13 - 7/14
Member-Guest Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
7/13
Tee it Up for Campers
7/15
23rd Pride of the Tiger Foundation Tournament
Austin Olson
(507) 537-1622
7/16 - 7/18
Donnie Teeter
(507) 373-2007 x1
7/16 - 7/17
Junior Invitational
7/18
UND Superswing Scramble
7/19 - 7/21
CRGC Men's Shootout Invitational
Tom Parsons
(320) 587-3070
7/19
Elk River Fairway Foundation
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
7/19
WADENA COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY SCRAMBLE
7/20
3 Person Scramble
7/20 - 7/21
Senior Club Championships
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
7/21
2-Person Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
7/21
Adult/Child Tournament
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
7/21
Adult/Child Tournament
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
7/21
Member/Guest 2 person Alternate Shot
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
7/22
Firefly Sisterhood Shine on Classic
Kris Newcomer
(612) 396-5336
7/22
SW MN Liquor Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 822-0353
7/22
Women's Hotball
Bob Cahill
(218) 326-3444
7/23
Ladies Mid-Summer Invitational
Tom Parsons
(320) 587-3070
7/24 - 7/28
93rd Annual Ridgeview Men's Arrowhead
Paul Schintz
(218) 728-3285
7/25
Junior Bronze Tournament
Darwin Dean
(763) 452-8685
7/27
Couples Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
7/27
Couples Tournament- 4 Person Scramble
Kristi Dostal
(763) 295-4653
7/27 - 8/3
Ducks Unlimited
Scott Wolff
(507) 318-9029
7/27
Minnesota State Putting Championship
Jack Wawro
(218) 963-0001
7/27
Sugar Lake Open
Holly Peterson
(320) 274-2341
7/27
Upper Midwest Bronze Amateur Memorial Tournament
Darwin Dean
(763) 452-8685
7/28
Summertime Scramble
Kari Horbacz
(218) 768-3692
7/29
2019 Imara International Golf Tournament
David Ching
(612) 819-0401
7/29
Minnesota Jr Players Tour - Invitation Only
Bob Bush
(763) 754-6641
8/2
Elk River QB Club
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
8/2
Leave Your Putters at Home ~ LLHA
Carrie Johnson
(218) 547-1712
8/3 - 8/4
2-Bar Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
8/3 - 8/4
66th Annual Mahnomen Shortstop Golf Tournament
8/3 - 8/4
Club Championship
8/3 - 8/4
Owatonna City Open
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/4
4-Person Scramble
Susan Lowe
(320) 732-3312 x3202938329
8/4
4-Person Scramble
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
8/4
4-Person Scramble
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
8/5
American Cancer Society
Rick Jeddeloh
(507) 420-4899
8/5
Men's Senior Open
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
8/5
Monday Evening 3-person Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
8/5
Take A Swing at Cancer
Rick Jeddeloh
(507) 225-1006
8/5 - 8/11
The 87th Pine to Palm
8/6
Bean Jar Women's Tournament
AJ Lindenbaum
(507) 451-1363
8/6
Ladies Cancer Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
8/7 - 8/11
Men’s Invitational (94th Annual)
8/8 - 8/10
71st Annual Ridgeview Ladies Arrowhead
Paul Schintz
(218) 728-3285
8/8
Ladies 4-Gal Best Shot
Jeff Elseth
(507) 373-1061
8/10
50th Anniversary- Customer Appreciation Day
8/10 - 8/11
Club Championship
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/10 - 8/11
Club Championship
Scott Reuter
(952) 445-3500
8/10 - 8/11
Men's and Ladies Club Tournament
8/10
Parent-Child-Relative Tournament
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
8/11
American Legion Post 56 Fundraiser
Wes Halverson
(507) 373-7993
8/12
Tri County Foundation
8/15
Sourcewell Golf Outing
Al Griffith
(218) 894-9907
8/16
Beef Bonanza (Harvestfest) 40th Anniversary
Deb Gode
(507) 648-3629
8/16
ERHS Wrestling
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
8/16
Park Rapids Football Tournament
8/16
RRH Scholarship Pro-Am
Jeff Tollette
(763) 753-3339
8/17
2 Player Best Ball
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
8/17
Bags of Smiles
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
8/17 - 8/18
Harvestfest
Deb Gode
(507) 648-3629
8/17 - 8/18
Men's & Women's Club Championship
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
8/18 - 8/19
Aerification of Greens
8/18
Equipment Fundraiser
8/20
Southern MN Rec & Park Association (SMRPA)
Mary Jo Knudson
(507) 774-7364
8/22
Gourmet Guest Day
Tim Huffman
(507) 354-8896
8/22
Lakewood Health System Foundation Golf Classic
Hedi
(218) 894-8503
8/23
Hi Yield Customer Appreciation Day
8/24
Perham Gymnastics Pride Cup 4-person Scramble
8/25
Members Invitational Golf Tournament
Eva Kelly
(218) 863-1531 x2
8/26
3rd Annual Willmar Warhawks Hockey Golf Outing

8/26
Elk's Big Cup
Bruce Born
8/26
Lewis House Charity Golf Tournament
8/28
Rotary Golf Tournament
8/29
Driving For Hospice
9/1
The Orange Tee
Scott Reuter
(952) 445-3500
9/2
Monday Evening 3-person Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
9/6
Hass Senior Tournament Invite
Glen Hasselberg
(218) 340-4103
9/7
Fall 3-Person Scramble
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
9/7 - 9/8
Memorial Best Ball
9/7
Pre - Pro AM
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
9/7
Terry Anderson Memorial
Cindy Anderson
(952) 926-6621
9/8
2-Person Tournament
Cindy Fuchs
(320) 250-9976
9/8
3 Person Scramble All 21 Holes
9/8
49th Faribault Pro - AM
Josh Weaver
(507) 334-3810
9/12
Medina Charity Classic
Stephanie Fouss
(763) 478-6021
9/13 - 9/15
Leo Spooner Invitational
9/14
Blue Line Club
Mark Kristo
(952) 913-5377
9/14
Owatonna Golf Booster Club Big Cup
AJ Lindenbaum
(507) 451-1363
9/14
Pokegama Women's Fall Scramble
Scott Mathews
(218) 259-7351
9/14
Snowbird Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
9/14
St. John's Lutheran
Stu Glock
(612) 309-5861
9/15
4-Person Last Chance
Jen Flint
(507) 274-5166
9/15
Fall Pink Shoe
9/15
Pokegama Men's Fall Scramble
Scott Mathews
(218) 259-7351
9/21
2 Player Fourball
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
9/21
Fish and Golf Tournament
9/22
Fish and Golf Tournament
9/28
CAF
Holly Peterson
(320) 274-2341
9/28
Park Rapids Hockey Fundraiser
9/29
1-Man Scramble
Greyson Thomas
(218) 439-6400
9/29 - 9/30
Great Northern Couples Shootout
10/2
Taste of The First Tee
10/4
Golftoberfest Weekend
10/5
5-Person Scramble
10/5
Doug Johnson Memorial
10/6
Polar Bear Scramble
AJ Lindenbaum
(507) 451-1363
10/12
2 Player Trip Six (scramble, best ball, alt shot)
Pro Shop
(952) 445-5685
10/12 - 10/13
Cory Pike
(763) 441-4111
10/12
Iron Man Scramble
10/19
ABCD Fall Scramble
Kristi Dostal/Andy Kilian
(763) 295-4653
10/20
Big Chili Open
Scott Reuter
(952) 445-3500

6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved