Minnesota Golf Association

118th U.S. Amateur Pairings

August 9, 2018

118th U.S. Amateur Championship
Aug. 13-19, 2018
Pebble Beach Golf Links and Spyglass Hill Golf Course, Pebble Beach, Calif.
 
PEBBLE BEACH, Calif. (Aug. 9, 2018) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 118th U.S. Amateur Championship, Monday (Aug. 13) and Tuesday (Aug. 14), at 7,075-yard, par-71 Pebble Beach (Calif.) Golf Links and at 6,995-yard, par-72 Spyglass Hill Golf Course, in Pebble Beach, Calif.
 
The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Aug. 13 and 14, after which the 312-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Aug. 15. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, Aug. 17 and Saturday, Aug. 18, respectively. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 19, starting at 7:30 a.m. PDT.
 
All Times PDT
 
Monday (Aug. 13), PB, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, Hole #10
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – J.R. Warthen, Pismo Beach, Calif.; Ryan Spurlock, Maumelle, Ark.; Chris Nido, Puerto Rico
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Mark Turner, Gloucester, Mass.; Jack Melville, Maple Glen, Pa.
7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Luis Gagne, Costa Rica
8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Cullen Plousha, Carlsbad, Calif.; Paul Simson, Raleigh, N.C.; Christian Cavaliere, Katonah, N.Y.
8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Hugo Bernard, Canada; John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Eric Ansett, Spokane, Wash.
8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – AJ Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Brian Clark, Knoxville, Tenn.; Mason Williams, Bridgeport, W.Va.
8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Davis Shore, Brentwood, Tenn.; Hurly Long, Germany; Alexander Vogelsong, Palm City, Fla.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Gray Barnes, Stormville, N.Y.; Josh Whalen, Canada; Varun Chopra, Champaign, Ill.
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Nick Bienz, Hoagland, Ind.; Patrick Gareiss, Chesapeake, Va.; Chris Hatch, Mukilteo, Wash.
9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Shrish Dwivedi, Redwood City, Calif.; Chase Johnson, Barberton, Ohio; Erick Morales, Puerto Rico
9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Shae Wools-Cobb, Australia; Caleb Ramirez, Blythe, Calif.; Chandler Eaton, Alpahretta, Ga.
9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Raul Pereda, Mexico; Kaleb Johnson, Naples, Fla.; Hayden Buckley, Tupelo, Miss.
9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Ryggs Johnston, Libby, Mont.; Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.
 
Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #1
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.; Jack Tolson, Opelousas, La.; Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.
7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Zack Gordon, Gaffney, S.C.; Hayes Dupree, Mohave Valley, Ariz.
8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Jack Schultz, Whitefish Bay, Wis.; Timmy Hildebrand, Carmel, Ind.; Nathan Barbieri, Australia
8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Matthew Griggs, Prosper, Texas; Will Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn.; Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.
8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Logan Lockwood, Van, Texas; Jackson Van Paris, Pinehurst, N.C.; Mason Overstreet, Kingfisher, Okla.
8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Zach Murray, Australia; Jake Williams, Temecula, Calif.; Max Theodorakis, Danbury, Conn.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Christopher Tuulik, San Diego, Calif.; Travis Vick, Houston, Texas; Mitchell Meissner, San Antonio, Texas
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Oliver Gillberg, Sweden; Min Woo Lee, Australia; David Micheluzzi, Australia
9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Ryan McCarthy, Kensington, Md.; Andrew Orischak, Hilton Head, S.C.; Harry Hall, England
9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Sy Lovan, Canada; Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss.; Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.
9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Tanner Owens, Milton, Tenn.; Andrew Alligood, St. Johns, Fla.; Derek Bayley, Rathdrum, Idaho
9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Cameron Meeks, Las Vegas, Nev.; Colby Dean, Eagle, Idaho; Chris Crisologo, Canada
 
Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #10
 
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Chris Baingo, Llano, Calif.; Patrick McCarthy, Albuquerque, N.M.; Frederic Lacroix, France
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Nicholas Dentino, Carmel, Ind.; Danny Paniccia, Clovis, Calif.; Won Jun Lee, Republic of Korea
1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.; S.M. Lee, Dacula, Ga.; Patrick Frodigh, Westwood, Mass.
1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Patrick Martin, Birmingham, Ala.; Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.; James Imai, Brookline, Mass.
1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Carter Toms, Shreveport, La.; Thomas Lehman, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Hayden Wood, Edmond, Okla.
1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Rosswell Sinclair, South Africa; Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, Wash.
1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Nicholas Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C.; Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Michael Feagles, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Jesus Montenegro, Argentina
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Braden Thornberry, Olive Branch, Miss.; Collin Morikawa, La Canada Flintridge, Calif.; Viktor Hovland, Norway
2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Steven Chervony, Boca Raton, Fla.; Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo.; Ben Greve, Minneapolis, Minn.
2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Will Kannegieser, Minot, Maine; Daniel Hillier, New Zealand
2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Arthur Griffin, Lake Placid, N.Y.; Greg Yellin, El Paso, Texas; Brian Blanchard, Scottsdale, Ariz.
2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Patrick Murphy, Canada; Tyler Vincent, Lisle, Ill.; Nate Thomson, Greendale, Wis.
 
Monday (Aug. 13), PB, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), SH, hole #1
 
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Derek Ackerman, Half Moon Bay, Calif.; Zheng Kai Bai, People's Republic of China; William Gordon, Davidson, N.C.
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Avery Schneider, New Albany, Ohio; Trey Winstead, Baton Rouge, La.; Preston Ball, Raleigh, N.C.
1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Isaiah Salinda, South San Francisco, Calif.; Alex Smalley, Greensboro, N.C.
1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Alex Jamieson, Duxbury, Mass.; Devondeep Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Mario Carmona, Mexico
1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Gaven Lane, Argyle, Texas; Blake Windred, Australia; Frank Lindwall, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Alex Scott, Traverse City, Mich.; Eugenio Lopez-Chacarra Coto, Spain; William Holcomb, Crockett, Texas
1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.; Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Matthew Cowgill, Weston, Mass.
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Etienne Brault, Canada; Matthew Wetherill, Cincinnati, Ohio; Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Toks Pedro, Nigeria; Zach Arsenault, Camden, N.J.; McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas
2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Jacob Bergeron, Slidell, La.; Garrett Rank, Canada; Timothy Wiseman, Corydon, Ind.
2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Matthew Bassler, Baltimore, Md.; Alex Fitzpatrick, England; Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C.
2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Daniel Anfield, Channahon, Ill.; Connor Messick, Oak Hill, Va.; Shawn Lu, Honolulu, Hawaii
2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Khavish Varadan, Malaysia; Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich.; Harrison Ott, Brookfield, Wis.
 
Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug 14), PB, hole #10
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Zach Smith, Isla Vista, Calif.; Ryan Nietfeldt, Elkhorn, Neb.; Charlie Dann, Australia
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Dan Erickson, Pace, Fla.; Drew Pershing, Washington, Ill.; Eoin Leonard, Republic of Ireland
7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Grant Sutliff, Cumming, Ga.; Luke Armbrust, Wheaton, Ill.; Kyler Dunkle, Parker, Colo.
8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Justin Suh, San Jose, Calif.; Matthew Jordan, England; Robin Dawson, Republic of Ireland
8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Hide Yoshihara, Irvine, Calif.; Brady Dixon, Mounds, Ill.; Spencer Dunaway, Mililani, Hawaii
8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Ryan Marter, Columbia, S.C.; John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; James Song, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.
8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Austin Liu, Oak Park, Calif.; Cody Cox, Milford, Pa.; Alex Schaake, Omaha, Neb.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Ashwin Arasu, San Diego, Calif.; Jacob Huizinga, Orlando, Fla.; Jeremy Grab, Daniel Island, S.C.
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Tyler Strafaci, Davie, Fla.; Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Rhett Rasmussen, Draper, Utah
9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Austin Sipe, Centerville, Ohio; Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.; John Wright, Fairhope, Ala.
9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.; Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.
9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla.; Ben Reichert, Buffalo, N.Y.; Joe Du Chateau, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.; Coby Welch, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.
 
Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #1
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.; Matthew Lowe, Farmingdale, N.Y.; Brian Ohr, Wheeling, Ill.
7:40 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Parker Reddig, Minneapolis, Minn.; Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz.; Riley Elmes, Lake Oswego, Ore.
7:51 a.m. / 1:06 p.m. – Ethan Brue, Peoria, Ill.; Gordon Neale, Dove Canyon, Calif.; Jake McGlone, Charlotte, N.C.
8:01 a.m. / 1:16 p.m. – Trent Phillips, Inman, S.C.; Erik Dulik, Great Falls, Va.; Anthony Sebastianelli, Clarks Summit, Pa.
8:12 a.m. / 1:27 p.m. – Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C.; Cougar Collins, Canada; Jacob Solomon, Auburn, Ala.
8:22 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Luis Fernando Barco, Peru; Zachary Bauchou, Forest, Va.; Jovan Rebula, South Africa
8:33 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Jack Casler, Garden City, N.Y.; Davis Chatfield, Attleboro, Mass.; Patrick Welch, Providence, R.I.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Trace Crowe, Easley, S.C.; Jonah Leach, Windermere, Fla.; Tyler Ota, Honolulu, Hawaii
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Austin Squires, Union, Ky.; Davis Riley, Hattiesburg, Miss.; TBD
9:04 a.m. / 2:19 p.m. – Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.; Josh McCollum, Upland, Calif.; Kevin Scherr, Nazareth, Pa.
9:15 a.m. / 2:30 p.m. – Nick Carlson, Hamilton, Mich.; Kory Franks, Jefferson City, Mo.; Brandon Einstein, Winston-Salem, N.C.
9:25 a.m. / 2:40 p.m. – Brandon Dalinka, Margate City, N.J.; Ryan Burnett, Lafayette, Calif.; Sam Goldenring, Florham Park, N.J.
9:36 a.m. / 2:51 p.m. – Sam Batta, Watertown, S.D.; Nicholas Costello, Austin, Texas; Devin Hernandez, St. Petersburg, Fla.
 
Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #10
 
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Joey Vrzich, San Diego, Calif.; Patrick Cover, Cornelius, N.C.; Matthew Paradis, Hooksett, N.H.
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Spencer Ball, Suwanee, Ga.; Kevin Tassistro, San Diego, Calif.; Jack Wyman, South Freeport, Maine
1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Alex Shead, Augusta, Ga.; Jake Carter, Aiken, S.C.; Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.
1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Alexander Yang, Carlsbad, Calif.; Joey Savoie, Canada; Jack Rhea, Jonesborough, Tenn.
1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Noah Goodwin, Corinth, Texas; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Gary Nicklaus, Jupiter, Fla.
1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, Texas; Todd Clements, England; Shintaro Ban, San Jose, Calif.
1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Steven DiLisio, Swampscott, Mass.; Kaiwen Liu, People's Republic of China
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Matthew Cocorikis, Monroe Township, N.J.; Maxwell Sear, Canada; Brett Robinson, Tustin, Calif.
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Trevor Phillips, Inman, S.C.; Cameron Sisk, El Cajon, Calif.; Dylan Menante, Carlsbad, Calif.
2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Parker Holekamp, Kingwood, Texas; Ryan Stachler, Milton, Ga.; Dylan Perry, Australia
2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio; Austin Hardman, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Tyler Reisenauer, Dickinson, N.D.
2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Benjamin Shipp, Atlanta, Ga.; Nicholas Tenuta, Mount Prospect, Ill.; Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.
2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Taylor Wood, Coto De Caza, Calif.; Alvaro Ortiz, Mexico; Andrew Bailey, Cleveland, Ohio
 
Monday (Aug. 13), SH, hole #10 / Tuesday (Aug. 14), PB, hole #1
 
12:45 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Bryan Baumgarten, Granite Bay, Calif.; Nolan Ray, Brentwood, Tenn.; Noah Woolsey, Pleasanton, Calif.
12:55 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La.; Kristoffer Reitan, Norway; Franklin Huang, San Diego, Calif.
1:06 p.m. / 7:51 a.m. – Beau Briggs, Covington, La.; Jeff Wood, Cameron Park, Calif.; Garett Reband, York, S.C.
1:16 p.m. / 8:01 a.m. – Chandler Morgan, Lexington, Ky.; Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Jorge Garcia, Venezuela
1:27 p.m. / 8:12 a.m. – Triston Fisher, Southlake, Texas; Benjamin Johnson, Downers Grove, Ill.; Angel Hidalgo, Spain
1:37 p.m. / 8:22 a.m. – Joshua McCarthy, Danville, Calif.; Gian-Marco Petrozzi, England; Scott Purvis, Springdale, Ark.
1:48 p.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Davis Lee, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Josef Dransfeld, Huntington, W.Va.; Quade Cummins, Weatherford, Okla.
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Logan Lowe, Grass Valley, Calif.; James Kneen, White Lake, Mich.; Matthew Smith, Seneca, S.C.
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei; Mark Lawrence Jr., Richmond, Va.; Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla.
2:19 p.m. / 9:04 a.m. – Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, Kan.; Cole Harris, Carmel, Ind.; Chase Carlson, Tacoma, Wash.
2:30 p.m. / 9:15 a.m. – Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.; Brandon Weaver, Purcellvillle, Va.; Matt Liston, Louisville, Ky.
2:40 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Donald Kay, San Diego, Calif.; Yongjun Bae, Republic of Korea; Eric Berggren, Windermere, Fla.
2:51 p.m. / 9:36 a.m. – Anthony Quezada, Phoenix, Ariz.; Dennis Bull, Norwalk, Iowa; Hunter Atkins, West Point, Miss.

118th U.S. Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Pebble Beach (Calif.) Golf Links will be set up at 7,075 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71. Spyglass Hill Golf Course, in Pebble Beach, Calif., will be set up at 6,995 yards and will play to a par of 36-36—72. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.
 

Pebble Beach Golf Links Hole By Hole          
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 4 4 3 5 3 4 4 35
Yardage 380 516 404 331 195 523 109 428 525 3,411
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 5 4 4 3 5 36
Yardage 495 390 202 445 581 397 403 208 543 3,664
                     
Spyglass Hill Golf Course Hole By Hole          
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 5 4 3 4 3 4 5 4 4 36
Yardage 595 351 172 379 198 446 533 399 433 3,506
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 5 3 4 5 3 4 4 4 36
Yardage 410 531 182 464 563 125 477 325 412 3,489


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved