Minnesota Golf Association

38th U.S. Mid-Amateur Pairings Announced

September 13, 2018


CHARLOTTE, N.C. (Sept. 13, 2018) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 38th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 22) and Sunday (Sept. 23), at 7,382-yard, par-71 Charlotte Country Club and at 6,937-yard, par-71 Carolina Golf Club, in Charlotte, N.C.
     The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 22 and 23, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Sept. 24. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Sept. 26. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 27, starting at 8:30 a.m. EDT. The U.S. Mid-Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2019 U.S. Open Championship.
 
All Times EDT
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole #10
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:20 p.m. – Daniel Macdonald, Ridgewood, N.J.; Nate Dunn, Cedar Rapids, Iowa; Adam Walicki, Phoenix, Ariz.
7:41 a.m. / 12:31 p.m. – Charles Winegardner, Annapolis, Md.; Kevin O'Connell, Cary, N.C.; Rusty Mosley, Vidalia, Ga.
7:52 a.m. / 12:42 p.m. – Chris Okeson, Lyndhurst, Ohio; Michael Martin, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Gregg Angelillo, Basking Ridge, N.J.
8:03 a.m. / 12:53 p.m. – Christopher Thayer, Golden, Colo.; Sherrill Britt, West End, N.C.; Grant Schroeder, Montgomery, Texas
8:14 a.m. / 1:04 p.m. – Christopher Henderson, Jacksonville, Fla.; David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.; Brian Dorfman, Denver, Colo.
8:25 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Dave Ryan, Taylorville, Ill.; Chris Polski, Eugene, Ore.; Mark Cusic, Leonardtown, Md.
8:36 a.m. / 1:26 p.m. – Gerod Black, Edmond, Okla.; Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho; Cole Isban, Charlotte, N.C.
8:47 a.m. / 1:37 p.m. – Warren Smith, Lakeway, Texas; Brian Bassett, Charlottesville, Va.; Joel Myrick, Hattiesburg, Miss.
8:58 a.m. / 1:48 p.m. – Daniel Hurley, Washington, D.C.; Tanner Higham, Riverton, Utah; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah, Ky.
9:09 a.m. / 1:59 p.m. – Ryan Kohler, Chesterfield, N.H.; Jeffrey Osberg, Bryn Mawr, Pa.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.
9:20 a.m. / 2:10 p.m. – Nicholas Morreale, Buffalo, N.Y.; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina; Kyle Davies, Iowa City, Iowa
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole #1
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Scott Abbott, Dallas, Texas; Rob Garland, Nashville, Tenn.; Edward Fryatt, England
7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.; Scott Shingler, Haymarket, Va.; Andy Kampen, Lakeway, Texas
7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Ian Bangor, Moon Township, Pa.; Mark Harrell, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Anthony Conn, Raleigh, N.C.
8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Randal Lewis, Alma, Mich.; Timothy Hamm, Austin, Texas; Scotland Schmidt, San Diego, Calif.
8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Derek Busby, Ruston, La.; Stuart Wallace, Houston, Texas; Josh Clay, North Canton, Ohio
8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Paul McNamara III, Dallas, Texas; Chris Watters, San Diego, Calif.; Tyler Crawford, Indio, Calif.
8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – David Bolen, Lubbock, Texas; Benjamin Shields, Towson, Md.; Jerred Barley, Tecumseh, Mich.
8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Lewis Simon, Torrance, Calif.; Michael Kennedy, Milford, Conn.; George Boudria, New York, N.Y.
8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Kevin Moore, Athens, Ga.; Buddy Allen, Pevely, Mo.; Patrick Christovich, New Orleans, La.
9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Stefan Brewer, Charlotte, N.C.; Thomas Lee, Alpine, N.J.; Mark Knecht, Paducah, Ky.
9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Shane Sigsbee, Las Vegas, Nev.; Barry Dyche, Charlotte, N.C.; Finley Ewing IV, Dallas, Texas
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole #10
 
12:15 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Nick Biesecker, Staunton, Va.; Danny Evelyn, Charlotte, N.C.; Clark Brown, Navarre, Fla.
12:26 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Fred Gahl, Raleigh, N.C.; Chris Lange Jr., Bryn Mawr, Pa.
12:37 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Bryan Conway, Frankfort, Ky.; Mike Hearne, Wales; Carl Santos-Ocampo, Naples, Fla.
12:48 p.m. / 8:08 a.m. – Joe Alfieri, Lutz, Fla.; Eric Crone, Dover, Ohio; Chris Rendler, Costa Mesa, Calif.
12:59 p.m. / 8:19 a.m. – Chad Frye, Davidson, N.C.; Matt Cohn, San Francisco, Calif.; Jon Veneziano, Mount Dora, Fla.
1:10 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Andrew Lord, Mount Kisco, N.Y.; Shankar Natarajan, Phoenix, Ariz.; Mike Ignasiak, Saline, Mich.
1:21 p.m. / 8:41 a.m. – Samuel Echikson, Belgium; Nicholas Loar, Rockwall, Texas; Ben Warnquist, Olney, Md.
1:32 p.m. / 8:52 a.m. – Mathew Murray, Bolivar, Mo.; J.D. Anderson, Johnston, Iowa; Chris Stutts, Palm Beach, Fla.
1:43 p.m. / 9:03 a.m. – Tyler Fields, Lexington, Ky.; Sam Migdal, Ballwin, Mo.; Don Carpenter, Athens, Ga.
1:54 p.m. / 9:14 a.m. – Matthew Broome, Jupiter, Fla.; Nick Cassini, Roswell, Ga.; Sam Bernstein, New York, N.Y.
2:05 p.m. / 9:25 a.m. – Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.; Buck Brittain, Tazewell, Va.; Jed Rammell, Idaho Falls, Idaho
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Carolina, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Charlotte, Hole #1
 
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Benjamin Hayes, Jacksonville, Fla.; Devaughn Robinson, Bahamas; Tony Albano Jr., Park Ridge, Ill.
12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Ryan Brimley, Sandy, Utah; Kenneth Cook, Noblesville, Ind.; Brad Beeson, Dallas, Texas
12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; James Scorse, Churchville, N.Y.; Scott Anderson, Columbus, Ohio
12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Chuck Nettles, McMurray, Pa.; Benjamin Day, North Haven, Conn.; Joshua Irving, Dallas, Texas
12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.; Bryce Hanstad, St. Louis Park, Minn.; Mark Strickland, Everett, Wash.
1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Brian Jones, Chico, Calif.; Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Keith Blythe, Decatur, Ind.
1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Ben Finley, Plantation, Fla.; Justin Young, Salem, Va.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.
1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Douglas Dupont, Monroe, La.; Daniel Young, Miami, Fla.; Damon Postal, Charlotte, N.C.
1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Kevin Bodlovich, San Pedro, Calif.; Matt Evelyn, Denver, Colo.; Danny Amundson, Sioux Falls, S.D.
1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Bradley Wohlers, Vadnais Heights, Minn.; Damon Krause, Los Angeles, Calif.; Curtis Skinner, Lake Bluff, Ill.
2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Sean O'Donnell, Glendale, Ariz.; Matthew Sughrue, Arlington, Va.; Craig Steinberg, Agoura Hills, Calif.
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole #10
 
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Tevis Upton, Acworth, Ga.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Chris Kamin, Phoenix, Ariz.
7:41 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; Jake Erickson, Springfield, Ill.; Alex Zeoli, Royal Oak, Mich.
7:52 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Tad Tomblin, Hamlin, W.Va.; David Spitz, Weymouth, Mass.; Michael McCoy, Des Moines, Iowa
8:03 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Denny Job, Murray, Utah; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.; Kenny Ebalo, Las Vegas, Nev.
8:14 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Kyle Bearden, Barnwell, S.C.; Joseph Alvarez, North Berwick, Maine
8:25 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – John Estes, Abilene, Texas; Rob Laird, Tulsa, Okla.; Keith Guest, Athens, Ga.
8:36 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Nick Lumsden, Escondido, Calif.; Brian Van De Motter, Chicago, Ill.; Eric Pattenaude, Canada
8:47 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Grant Milling, Bloomington, Ill.; Jamie Miller, Silver Creek, N.Y.; Jake Colley, Raleigh, N.C.
8:58 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Scott Strickland, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Jim Lemon, Madison, Wis.; Andrew Pranger, St. Louis, Mo.
9:09 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Thomas Todd III, Laurens, S.C.; Cates Culpepper, Columbus, Ga.; Jeff Koprivetz, San Diego, Calif.
9:20 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Keith Earle, El Centro, Calif.; Sean Rowen, Greenwood, Ind.; Jordan Burke, Needham, Mass.
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole #1
 
7:35 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Tim Moore, Manhattan Beach, Calif.; Clay Holland, Greensboro, N.C.; Kenneth Hudson, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.
7:46 a.m. / 12:26 p.m. – Tyler McDannold, Canada; Matthew Fields, New York, N.Y.; Patrick Knott, Bryn Mawr, Pa.
7:57 a.m. / 12:37 p.m. – Casey Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn.; Spencer Christian, Wichita, Kan.; Wil Clowdus, Montgomery, Ala.
8:08 a.m. / 12:48 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Aaron Siekmann, Powell, Ohio; Clinton Shepard, Maurice, La.
8:19 a.m. / 12:59 p.m. – Anthony Fowler, Chicago, Ill.; Chip Brooke, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Ryan Eibner, Dallas, Texas
8:30 a.m. / 1:10 p.m. – Chris Schultz, Laporte, Ind.; Kevin Quinn, Needham, Mass.; Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.
8:41 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Tony Hejna, Cleveland, Ohio; Daniel Wittlinger, Truckee, Calif.
8:52 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Brett Tomfohrde, Chicago, Ill.; Vincent Stong, Potrero, Calif.; Michael Pearson, Atlanta, Ga.
9:03 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Matthew Avril, Vero Beach, Fla.; J.R. Warthen, Pismo Beach, Calif.; Patrick Hawkins, Suffolk, Va.
9:14 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Jeff Champine, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Robert Davidge, Columbus, Ohio; David Denham, Athens, Ga.
9:25 a.m. / 2:05 p.m. – Marc France, Plantation, Fla.; Derek Meinhart, Mattoon, Ill.; Frank Alafoginis, Arlington, Va.
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole #10
 
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Kyle Downey, Rochester, N.Y.; Bradford Tilley, Easton, Conn.; Ian Albrecht, Sonoma, Calif.
12:26 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Kyle Hopkins, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Jay Reynolds, Austin, Texas; Miles McConnell, Tampa, Fla.
12:37 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Todd Mitchell, Bloomington, Ill.; Aaron Friedman, Scottsdale, Ariz.
12:48 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Garrett Jones, Madison, Wis.; Stephen Woodard, Charlotte, N.C.; Andrew Sajevic, Omaha, Neb.
12:59 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Jerry Richardson Jr., Cary, N.C.; Joe Palmer, West Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.
1:10 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Michael Johansen, Vancouver, Wash.; Brett Viboch, Moraga, Calif.; Nick Reardon, Columbus, Ohio
1:21 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – Corby Segal, Santa Clarita, Calif.; Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.; Jason Zubatkin, New Rochelle, N.Y.
1:32 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Jacob Rohde, Everett, Wash.; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.; Marc Dull, Winter Haven, Fla.
1:43 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Vance Embry, Dalton, Ga.; Luke Waggoner, Chicago, Ill.; John Jennison, San Francisco, Calif.
1:54 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Ian Dahl, Carmel, Calif.; Peter Ianello, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Travis Milleman, Portland, Ore.
2:05 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Ryan Abbate, Weston, Fla.; Aaron Crewse, Akron, Ohio; Matthew Ritchie, Mobile, Ala.
 
Saturday (Sept. 22), Charlotte, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 23), Carolina, Hole #1
 
12:20 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Daniel Debra, Lutz, Fla.; Bryan Hoops, Chandler, Ariz.; Steven Zychowski, Mendham, N.J.
12:31 p.m. / 7:41 a.m. – Daniel Walker, University Park, Md.; Ryan Sloane, Campbell, Calif.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.
12:42 p.m. / 7:52 a.m. – Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass.; Scott Loving, Conroe, Texas; Joseph Ryon, Carlsbad, Calif.
12:53 p.m. / 8:03 a.m. – Glen Boggini, Tolland, Conn.; Kyler Sauer, Valencia, Calif.; Zac Lewis, Fuquay Varina, N.C.
1:04 p.m. / 8:14 a.m. – Claudio Consul, Germany; Jordan Sease, Lexington, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.
1:15 p.m. / 8:25 a.m. – Darin Goldstein, New York, N.Y.; Joseph Benedetti, Playa Vista, Calif.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.
1:26 p.m. / 8:36 a.m. – David Jennings, Layton, Utah; Harvin Groft, Dover, N.H.; Patrick Griffin, Unionville, Conn.
1:37 p.m. / 8:47 a.m. – Steve Wilson, Ocean Springs, Miss.; Danny Simmerman, San Antonio, Texas; Michael Piccillo, Buffalo, N.Y.
1:48 p.m. / 8:58 a.m. – Harold Baldwin, Loganville, Ga.; Taylor Klopp, Portland, Ore.; Jim Gifford, Clifton Park, N.Y.
1:59 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Broc Haymon, Pearland, Texas; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.; Stephen Behr, Florence, S.C.
2:10 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Steven Carter, St. Augustine, Fla.; Eric Peel, Omaha, Neb.; David Watts, Cleveland, Tenn.

38th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Charlotte (N.C.) Country Club will be set up at 7,382 yards and will play to a par of 36-35—71. Carolina Golf Club, in Charlotte, N.C., will be set up at 6,937 yards and will play to a par of 36-35—71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

Charlotte Country Club Hole By Hole          
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 4 5 4 4 36
Yardage 354 392 186/ 491/ 373 419/ 567/ 497/ 454 3,724
      163/ 446   386/ 539 445    
      136     314        
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 3 5 4 4 4 4 3 4 35
Yardage 442 207/ 592 518/ 354/ 436/ 445/ 159/ 505 3,658
    192/   485 280 313 422 173/    
    137           134    
                     
Carolina Golf Club Hole By Hole            
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 5 4 3 4 4 4 4 5 3 36
Yardage 540 395 201 427 420 404 446 550 230 3,613
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 5 4 4 3 4 4 35
Yardage 460 402 136 510 355 432 160 431 438 3,324


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved