Minnesota Golf Association

70th U.S. Girls' Junior Tee Times Announced

July 10, 2018


LIBERTY CORNER, N.J. (July 10, 2018) - The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 70th U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship, Monday (July 16) and Tuesday (July 17), at the 6,182-yard, par-71 Poppy Hills Golf Course in Pebble Beach, Calif.

The U.S. Girls’ Junior consists of 36 holes of stroke play – 18 each on July 16 and 17 – after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Wednesday, July 18. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 21. The U.S. Girls' Junior champion receives a full exemption into the 2019 U.S. Women's Open Championship. 
 
All Times PDT
 
Monday (July 16), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Hole # 10
 
7 a.m./12:15 p.m. – Aneka Seumanutafa, Emmitsburg, Md.; Nthenya Maithya, Modesto, Calif.; Siyan Chen, the People's Republic of China
                                    
7:11 a.m./12:26 p.m. – Jasmine Chen, Pleasanton, Calif.; Sophia Burnett, Bluffton, S.C.; Ashley Menne, Surprise, Ariz.
                                    
7:22 a.m./12:37 p.m. – Haeley Wotnosky, Wake Forest, N.C.; Isabella Fierro, Mexico; Nicole Whatley, Northville, Mich.
                                    
7:33 a.m./12:48 p.m. – Heeji Kim, the Republic of Korea; Victoria Hwang, Orlando, Fla.; Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.
                                    
7:44 a.m./12:59 p.m. – Ivy Shepherd, Peachtree City, Ga.; Suzuka Yamaguchi, Japan; Dana Williams, Boca Raton, Fla.
                                    
7:55 a.m./1:10 p.m. – Malia Nam, Kailua, Hawaii; Lexanne Halama, Knoxville, Tenn.; Maddison Hinson-Tolchard, Australia
                                    
8:06 a.m./1:21 p.m. – Lauren Beaudreau, Lemont, Ill.; Stephanie Kyriacou, Australia; Alice Liu, Pleasanton, Calif.
                                    
8:17 a.m./1:32 p.m. – Virginie Ding, Hong Kong China; Sienna Lyford, Roseville, Calif.; Michaela Morard, Huntsville, Ala.
                                    
8:28 a.m./1:43 p.m. – Ela Anacona, Argentina; Morgan Bentley, Tacoma, Wash.; Hailey Borja, Lake Forest, Calif.
                                    
8:39 a.m./1:54 p.m. – Kelly Su, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Annabelle Ackroyd, Canada; Izzy M. Pellot, Altamonte Springs, Fla.
                                    
8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m. – Manon Donche-Gay, Reunion, Fla; Iris Cao, Duluth, Ga.; Zoe Campos, Valencia, Calif.
                                    
9:01a.m./2:16 p.m. – Kelly Sim, Edgewater, N.J.; Yoonmin Han, Bradenton, Fla.; Christine Wang, Houston, Texas
                                    
9:12 a.m./2:27 p.m. – Zhiying Zhou, Canada; Gina Kim, Chapel Hill, N.C.; Yoona Kim, Fair Lawn, N.J.
 
Monday (July 16), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 17), Hole #1
 
7 a.m./12:15 p.m. – Lacey Uchida, Hilo, Hawaii; Ellie Roth, Plano, Texas; Yu Wen Lu, the People's Republic of China
                                    
7:11 a.m./12:26 p.m. – Shotika Phadungmartvorakul, Bakersfield, Calif.; Elizabeth Moon, Forrest City, Ark.; Payton Fehringer, Pocatello, Idaho
                                    
7:22 a.m./12:37 p.m. – Lauren Gomez, San Diego, Calif.; Ya Chun Chang, Chinese Taipei; Ami Gianchandani, Watchung, N.J.
                                    
7:33 a.m./12:48 p.m. – Natalie Pietromonaco, Auburn, Calif.; Sophie (Yixian) Guo, the People's Republic of China; Katherine Schuster, Kill Devil Hills, N.C.
                                    
7:44 a.m./12:59 p.m. – Calista Reyes, San Diego, Calif.; Alexa Pano, Lake Worth, Fla.; Jordan Cornelius, Bethesda, Md.
                                    
7:55 a.m./1:10 p.m. – Morgan Ryan, Centennial, Colo.; Abbey Daniel, Covington, La.; Macy Fox, Austin, Texas
                                    
8:06 a.m./1:21 p.m. – Agustina Gomez Cisterna, Argentina; Sydney Staton, Fort Smith, Ark.; Alexis Miestowski, Schererville, Ind.
                                    
8:17 a.m./1:32 p.m. – Ashley Lau Jen Wen, Malaysia; Phoebe Brinker, Wilmington, Del.; Megha Ganne, Holmdel, N.J.
                                    
8:28 a.m./1:43 p.m. – Sophia Yoemans, Red Wing, Minn.; Avery Zweig, McKinney, Texas; Maria Jose Martinez Almeida, Mexico
                                    
8:39 a.m./1:54 p.m. – Alexsandra Lapple, Ridgefield, Conn.; Kaylee Sakoda, Cypress, Calif.; Ashley Zi-Tong Au, Westerville, Ohio
                                    
8:50 a.m./2:05 p.m. – Ashley Gilliam, Manchester, Tenn.; Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.; Cory Lopez, Mexico
                                    
9:01 a.m./2:16 p.m. – Caris Kim, Los Altos, Calif.; Savannah Grewal, Canada; Bentley Cotton, Austin, Texas
                                    
9:12 a.m./2:27 p.m. – Katherine Zhu, San Jose, Calif.; Erica Shepherd, Greenwood, Ind.; Pinya Pipatjarasgit, Sylvania, Ohio
 
Monday (July 16), Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Hole #10
 
12:15 p.m./7 a.m. – Meghan Vogt, Broomfield, Colo.; Katherine Muzi, Walnut, Calif.; Christine Shao, Green Brook, N.J. 
                                    
12:26 p.m./7:11 a.m. – Kristin Jamieson, Hillsboro, Ohio; Yuka Saso, the Philippines; Doodle Yuen, Los Gatos, Calif.
                                    
12:37 p.m./7:22 a.m. – Sarah Hauenstein, Wheaton, Ill.; Mychael O'Berry, Hoover, Aala.; Elizabeth Wang, San Marino, Calif.
                                    
12:48 p.m./7:33 a.m. – Camila Moreno, Colombia; Ramya Meenakshisundaram, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jasmine Lew, Los Angeles, Calif.
                                    
12:59 p.m./7:44 a.m. – Madelyn Jones, Austin, Texas; Jenna Teeter, Carl Junction, Mo.; Catherine Batang, South San Francisco, Calif.
                                    
1:10 p.m./7:55 a.m. – Jing Wen Lu, the People's Republic of China; Lindsay May, Auburn, N.Y.; Ashely Shim, San Mateo, Calif.
                                    
1:21 p.m./8:06 a.m. – Madelyn Gamble, Pleasant Hill, Calif.; Calynne Rosholt, Cedar Park, Texas; Yujeong Son, the Republic of Korea 
                                    
1:32 p.m./8:17 a.m. – Mary Scott Wolfe, Beaverton, Ore.; Doey Choi, Australia; Yukino Yoshihara, Irvine, Calif.
                                    
1:43 p.m./8:28 a.m. – Mikaela Schulz, West Bloomfield, Mich.; Maddie Jun, Mountain View, Calif.; Serena Shah, Carrollton, Texas
                                    
1:54 p.m./8:39 a.m. – Bailee Tayles, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kaitlyn Lee, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Caroline Canales, Calabasas, Calif.
                                    
2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m. – Tiffany Le, Covina, Calif.; Lauryn Nguyen, Seattle, Wash.; Madison Spiess, New Albany, Ohio
                                    
2:16 p.m./9:01 a.m. -- Speedy Kent, Mequon, Wis.; Julia Garcia, Temple, Texas; Andie Smith, Hobe Sound, Fla.
                                    
2:27 p.m./9:12 a.m. – Jacqueline Ha, San Ramon, Calif.; Celeste Dao, Canada; Elizabeth Caldarelli, Scottsdale, Ariz.  
 
Monday (July 16), Hole #10 / Tuesday (July 17), Hole #1
 
12:15 p.m./ 7 a.m. – Sofia Young, Benicia, Calif.; Britta Snyder, Ames, Iowa; Sifan He, the People's Republic of China 
                                    
12:26 p.m./7:11 a.m. – Lauren Peter, Carmel, N.Y.; Ainsley Cowart, Carrollton, Ga.; McKinley Cunningham, Clarksville, Tenn.
                                    
12:37 p.m./7:22 a.m. – Georgia Oboh, Nigeria; Sydney Yermish, Wynnewood, Pa.; Catherine Park, Irvine, Calif.
                                    
12:48 p.m./7:33 a.m. – Jacquelyn Galloway, Rio Rancho, N.M.; Brooke Seay, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Xin Kou, the People's Republic of China 
                                    
12:59 p.m./7:44 a.m. – Gurleen Kaur, Houston, Texas; Yanjun (Victoria) Liu, the People's Republic of China; Kristine Tran, San Jose, Calif.
                                    
1:10 p.m./7:55 a.m. – Valery Plata, Colombia; Tess Blair, South Jordan, Utah; Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.
                                    
1:21 p.m./8:06 a.m. – Melanie Green, Medina, N.Y.; Hailee Cooper, Montgomery, Texas; Maria Fernanda Martinez Almeida, Mexico 
                                    
1:32 p.m./8:17 a.m. – Annie Kim, Howey-In-The-Hills, Fla.; Sarah Houle, Sandy Hook, Conn.; Nicole Adam, Pinehurst, N.C.
                                    
1:43 p.m./8:28 a.m. – Rachel Kuehn, Asheville, N.C.; Chia Yen Wu, Chinese Taipei; Michelle Chang, Diamond Bar, Calif.
                                    
1:54 p.m./8:39 a.m. – Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.; Isabella Rawl, Lexington, S.C.; Julie (Youn Soo) Ju, Canada
                                    
2:05 p.m./8:50 a.m. – Taylor Roberts, Parkland, Fla.; Libby Winans, Richardson, Texas; Amanda Sambach, Davidson, N.C.
                                    
2:16 p.m./9:01 a.m. – Bailey Shoemaker, West Edmeston, N.Y.; Junia Louise Gabasa, the Philippines; Symran Shah, Carrollton, Texas 
                                    
2:27 p.m./9:12 a.m. – Trussy Li, Diamond Bar, Calif.; Emily Nash, Lunenburg, Mass.; Coco Pei, Canada.

70th U.S. Girls’ Junior Championship – Par & Yardage
Poppy Hills Golf Course in Pebble Beach, Calif., will be set up at 6,182 yards and will play to a par of 36-35–71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

Hole by Hole                   
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 3 4 5 4 3 4 4 5 36
Yards 387 145 382 527 366 170 359 377 514 3,227
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 5 3 4 4 4 3 4 3 5 35
Yards 489 132 410 373 369 188 385 125 484 2,955




6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved