Minnesota Golf Association

71st U.S. Junior Amateur Tee Times Announced

July 10, 2018


SPRINGFIELD, N.J. (July 10, 2018) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 71st U.S. Junior Amateur Championship, Monday (July 16) and Tuesday (July 17), at 7,280-yard, par-71 Baltusrol Golf Club (Upper Course) and at 7,313-yard, par-70 Baltusrol Golf Club (Lower Course).

The U.S. Junior Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on July 16 and 17, after which the 156-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play at Baltusrol Golf Club’s Upper Course, starting July 18. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Friday, July 20. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Saturday, July 21, starting at 7:30 a.m. EDT. The U.S. Junior Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2019 U.S. Open Championship. All Times EDT.

Monday (July 16), Lower Course, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Upper Course, Hole #1
6:45 a.m. / 9:33 a.m. – William O'Neill, Morristown, N.J.; Clay Stirsman, Carmel, Ind.; Daniel Core, Canada 
6:57 a.m. / 9:45 a.m. – William Draper, Oak Park, Calif.; Dillon Brown, Halifax, Mass.; Nick Willis, Cowpens, S.C. 
7:09 a.m. / 9:57 a.m. – Kaiwen Liu, People's Republic of China; Connor Creasy, Abingdon, Va.; John Driscoll III, Lake Mary, Fla. 
7:21 a.m. / 10:09 a.m. – Chandler McDowell, Canada; Sam Batta, Watertown, S.D.; Matthew Riedel, Houston, Texas 
7:33 a.m. / 10:21 a.m. – Matthew Monastero, Leesburg, Va.; Jackson Chandler, Dublin, Ohio; Tommy Stephenson, Carlsbad, Calif. 
7:45 a.m. / 10:33 a.m. – Brett Roberts, Coral Springs, Fla.; Sean Maruyama, Japan; Jud Langille, Ossining, N.Y. 
7:57 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – Connor Asarch, Atlanta, Ga.; Jayson Kelian Iten, Switzerland; Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass. 
8:09 a.m. / 10:57 a.m. – Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Chase Sienkiewicz, Carmichael, Calif.; Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla. 
8:21 a.m. / 11:09 a.m. – Jake Marvelli, Indianola, Iowa; Kento Yamawaki, Japan; Isaac Simmons, Huddleston, Va. 
8:33 a.m. / 11:21 a.m. – T. Andrew DiPetrillo, Dover, Mass.; Dillon Stewart, Ft Collins, Colo.; Colin Sikkenga, Kalamazoo, Mich. 
8:45 a.m. / 11:33 a.m. – Ilirian Zalli, Albania; James Song, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Ben James, Milford, Conn. 
8:57 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Julian Perico, Peru; Jack Rahon, Orange, Calif.; Jackson Tuthill, Frisco, Texas 
9:09 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Alejandro Gutierrez, Mexico; Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.; Christopher Kennedy, Aurora, Colo.
Monday (July 16), Lower Course, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Upper Course, Hole #1
9:33 a.m. / 6:45 a.m. – Jolo Timothy Magcalayo, Philippines; Jake Beber-Frankel, Miami, Fla.; Nick Krueger, Spring Lake, Mich. 
9:45 a.m. / 6:57 a.m. – Ting-Wei Hsieh, Chinese Taipei; Parker Coody, Plano, Texas; Garrett Barber, Stuart, Fla. 
9:57 a.m. / 7:09 a.m. – Nathan Cogswell, Kent, Wash.; Kyle Chung, Canada; Shelden Barina, Mufreesboro, Tenn. 
10:09 a.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.; John Fischer, Waconia, Minn.; Youssef Guezzale, La Jolla, Calif. 
10:21 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Tyler Isenhart, Geneva, Ill.; Joe Bultman, Shawnee, Kan.; Andrew Rodriguez, Spring, Texas 
10:33 a.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Ben Woodruff, Huntersville, N.C.; CM Mixon, Bowling Green, Ky.; Mark Turner, Gloucester, Mass. 
10:45 a.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Cameron Barzekoff, Las Vegas, Nev.; Luke Dossey, Austin, Texas; Douglas Beney, Rye, N.Y. 
10:57 a.m. / 8:09 a.m. – Drew Brockwell, Chesterfield, Va.; Taehoon Song, Republic of Korea; Peter Bowie, Northampton, Mass. 
11:09 a.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Brian Isztwan, Huntingdon Valley, Pa.; Hazen Newman, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jenson Rogenes, Dallas, Texas 
11:21 a.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Justin Mathew, Rocky Hill, Conn.; Mauricio Figueroa, Mexico; James Wiley, Raleigh, N.C. 
11:33 a.m. / 8:45 a.m. – Robin Williams, England; Trey Rath, Powell, Ohio; Josh McNulty, White Hall, Ark. 
11:45 a.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Justin Gums, Lodi, Calif.; Nate Stember, Portland, Ore.; Trent Phillips, Inman, S.C. 
11:57 a.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, Ky.; Francois Jacobs, League City, Texas; Ken Goforth, Birmingham, Ala.
Monday (July 16), Upper Course, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Lower Course, Hole #1
6:45 a.m. / 9:33 a.m. – Sean Taylor, Westfield, N.J.; Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.; Andy Mao, Johns Creek, Ga. 
6:57 a.m. / 9:45 a.m. – Nicolas Cassidy, Johns Creek, Ga.; Angus McHolme, Elizabeth Twp, Pa.; Cole Ponich, Farmington, Utah 
7:09 a.m. / 9:57 a.m. – Trent Geritz, Towson, Md.; Peyton Callens, Canada; Grant Wilson, Bountiful, Utah 
7:21 a.m. / 10:09 a.m. – Jacob Bridgeman, Inman, S.C.; Travis Vick, Hunters Creek Village, Texas; Johnathan Travale, Canada 
7:33 a.m. / 10:21 a.m. – Eric Doyle, San Diego, Calif.; Ford Clegg, Mountain Brook, Ala.; Abhay Gupta, Concord, N.C. 
7:45 a.m. / 10:33 a.m. – Joseph Pagdin, England; Campbell Kremer, Louisville, Ky.; Henry May, Edina, Minn. 
7:57 a.m. / 10:45 a.m. – Bryce Kvick, Carmichael, Calif.; Luca Jezzeny, Furlong, Pa.; Wil Gibson, Jonesboro, Ark. 
8:09 a.m. / 10:57 a.m. – Drew Warford, Snoqualmie, Wash.; Ty Griggs, Manteca, Calif.; Evan Woosley-Reed, Shelbyville, Tenn. 
8:21 a.m. / 11:09 a.m. – Jonas Bicknese, Fruitland, Idaho; Justin Wingerter, Olathe, Kan.; Alex Kyriacou, Suffern, N.Y. 
8:33 a.m. / 11:21 a.m. – Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.; Ian Rivers, East Syracuse, N.Y.; Aaron Chen, Fremont, Calif. 
8:45 a.m. / 11:33 a.m. – Carson Griggs, Sand Springs, Okla.; William Mouw, Chino, Calif.; Jeremy Sisson, Skaneateles, N.Y. 
8:57 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Tyler Carroll, Carlsbad, Calif.; Eugene Hong, Orlando, Fla.; Brady Arnett, Woodbury, Minn. 
9:09 a.m. / 11:57 a.m. – Fulton Smith, Pinehurst, N.C.; Luke Ludwig, Effingham, Ill.; Rayhan Thomas, India 
Monday (July 16), Upper Course, Hole #1 / Tuesday (July 17), Lower Course, Hole #1
9:33 a.m. / 6:45 a.m. – John Blair, Wauwatosa, Wis.; Jediah Morgan, Australia; Tyler Gerbavsits, Huntington, N.Y. 
9:45 a.m. / 6:57 a.m. – Graham Moody, Vancouver, Wash.; Oscar Zimmerman, Cincinnati, Ohio; Luke Clanton, Miami Lakes, Fla. 
9:57 a.m. / 7:09 a.m. – Jackson Lee, Menlo Park, Calif.; Shuai Ming Wong, Hong Kong China; Logan McAllister, Oklahoma City, Okla. 
10:09 a.m. / 7:21 a.m. – Jonathan Griz, Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Kenan Poole, Raleigh, N.C.; Rohan Reddy Aerrabolu, Plano, Texas 
10:21 a.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Agustin Segundo Oliva Pinto, Argentina; Clay Merchent, Noblesville, Ind.; Jacob Torres, Aiea, Hawaii 
10:33 a.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Alejandro Madariaga, Mexico; Jack Vajda, Canton, Ga.; Jared Wilson, Columbiana, Ohio 
10:45 a.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Kevin Johnson, Bethesda, Md.; Conor Glennon, Republic of Ireland 
10:57 a.m. / 8:09 a.m. – Aidan Thomas, Bernalillo, N.M.; Deven Ramachandran, Tiburon, Calif.; Karl Vilips, Australia 
11:09 a.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Thomas Ponder, Dothan, Ala.; Kyo Morishita, Japan; Peyton Billings, Fleming Island, Fla. 
11:21 a.m. / 8:33 a.m. – Jackson Suber, Tampa, Fla.; Yuki Moriyama, Japan; Cameron Sisk, El Cajon, Calif. 
11:33 a.m. / 8:45 a.m. – James Imai, Brookline, Mass.; Fred Biondi, Brazil; Nathan Han, Somers, N.Y. 
11:45 a.m. / 8:57 a.m. – Michael Winslow, Overland Park, Kan.; Cameron Piedra, England; Caden Fioroni, San Diego, Calif. 
11:57 a.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Seongyong (Terry) Yoon, Australia; Kelly Chinn, Great Falls, Va.; Samuel Salisbury, Green Valley, Ariz. 

71st U.S. Junior Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Baltusrol Golf Club (Upper Course) will be set up at 7,280 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71. Baltusrol Golf Club (Lower Course) will be set up at 7,313 yards and will play to a par of 34-36—70. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

Baltusrol Golf Club (Upper Course) Hole By Hole        
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 5 4 35
Yardage 487 460 223 443 449 433 250 544 350 3,639
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 3 5 4 4 4 3 4 5 4 36
Yardage 150 616 358 424 395 174 443 594 487 3,641
                     
Baltusrol Golf Club (Lower Course) Hole By Hole        
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 4 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 34
Yardage 473 375 502 190 413 480 495 382 204 3,514
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 4 4 3 5 5 36
Yardage 440 425 210 422 426 452 225 649 550 3,799


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved