Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA Money List & Points Standings -- Dec. 3

December 3, 2019



MINNESOTA SECTION PGA

2019 Money List 

Final

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                             26                $31,124

2. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                      32                $27,726

3. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                             31                $25,853

4. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                           26                 $24,443

5. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                       32               $13,916

6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                 25               $12,401

7. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                           10                $10,185

8. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University                    16                $8,250

9. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                     21                $8,075

10. Cameron White, Burl Oaks                          23                $7,846

11. Jeff Running, Wayzata                                 18                $7,182

12. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                              23               $7,057

13. Chris Borgen, Lost Spur                              21                $6,958

14. Jesse Nelson, Pines at Grand View             23               $6,793

15. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                  16                $6,749

16. Alex Kline, Troy Burne                                 12               $6,679

17. Derek Stehdahl, Rush Creek                       20               $6,595

18. Jonathan Reitstad, Keller                             23               $6,139

19. George Smith, Club Champion                    15               $5,936

20. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                           34               $5,928 

21. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                              25              $5,817

22. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                 21               $5,730

23. Bennett Smed, The Classic                         19               $5,045

24. Tommy Koehler, Braemar                            20               $5,020

25. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                     9              $4,419

26. Tim Johnson, Cragun's Legacy                   21              $3,898 

27. Luke Benoit, Interlachen                              11              $3,792

28. Jack Wawro, Pines at Grand View              25              $3,780

29. Grant Shafranski, North Oaks                     21              $3,774

30. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                   26             $3,732


2019 Player of the Year Points List

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            9               816.5

2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              8               689.5 

3. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              8               577.82

4. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                       8               541.16

5. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  6              401.5

6. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                        8              394.33

7. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                                8              274.17

8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                          9              255.42

9. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                              7               254.42

10. Alex Kline, Troy Burne                                  3               228

11. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                  7              199

12. Jesse Nelson, Pines at Grand View             6               195.92

13. Jeff Running, Wayzata                                  4               177.25

14. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                   1               166.5

15. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                     4               160

16. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                5               157.62

17. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                            8               153.66

18. Luke Benoit, Interlachen                               4               150.33  

19. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                           2              149.67

20. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                    2               147.67

21. Bennett Smed, The Classic At Maddens      5               130

22. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood                             1               128.25

23. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                               8              126.62

24. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University                    4               121.4

25. Eric Roland, Augsburg College                      4               118.5


Seniors

1. Don Berry, Edinburgh                                        2               225

2. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                          2              157.5

3. George Smith, Club Champion                          3              132.5

4. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                        2               115

5. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                     2               77.5

6. Matt Vandelac, Unattached                                2               72.5

7. Larry Norland, Greenhaven                                2               70

8. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                         2                60

9. Thomas Vizinia, Brooktree                                1                55

10. Steve Whillock, Oak Marsh                                2              52.6

11. Steve Fessler, Medina                                      2              47.6

12. Roger Fahrenkrug, Braemar                             2             32.6

T13. Mike Flaherty, Hastings                                   1             27.5

T13. Dan Callahan, Island View                              1             27.5

T15. Doug Hoffman, MGA                                       1             17.5

T15. Scott Dirck, Geneva                                         1            17.5

17. Ty Armstrong, GolfTEC Eden Prairie                 2             13

18. Marty Lass, Edina                                               2            12.5


Assistants

1. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                            7          491

2. Bennett Smed, Classid at Maddens                    7         354.3

3. Cameron White, Burl Oaks                                  6         330

4. Tommy Koehler, Braemar                                    6         329.3

5. Julian Ramirez, Medina                                       6          314.3

6. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                     7          290.25

7. Ryan Gallagher, North Oaks                                5          271

8. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                                      7          268.9

9. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                                    7         253.25

10. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University                         4          239 

11. Austin Meissner, Majestic Oaks                          5         229.3

12. Jacob Wherley, Classic at Maddens                   6         209

13. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                          7        194.25

14. Jesse Nelson, Pines at Grand View                   5        193.5

15. Mike Awaijane, Oneka Ridge                             6         148

16. Savannah Stone, Braemar                                 6         143

17. Timothy Brovold, Bunker Hills                            6         139.25

18. Kyle Thul, Stillwater                                           6          133

19. Blake Lentner, Brackett's Crossing                     6          127.8

20. Alex Kline, Troy Burne                                        3           114


Women

2019 Player of the Year Points List


1. Savannah Stone, Braemar                                  4             285.5

2. Lori Money, Deer Run                                         2              200

3. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                      2             117.5

T4. Kristen Meyer, Rochester G&CC                     1                54.5 

T4. Kate Drimel, Wexford Golf                                1               54.5

6. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                           1              24



 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved