Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA: Money List & Points Standings -- Sept. 5

September 4, 2018




MINNESOTA SECTION PGA

Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              22                $22,998

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            21                $13,930

3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              14                $10,310

4. Andrew McCain, Dellwood                              1                 $9,000

5. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                       19                $8,896

6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  15                $8,428

7. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                   12                $8,080

8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                      16                $7,100

9. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                         6                 $6,742

10. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                          12                $5,810

11. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                            8                 $5,468

12. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                             15                $5,301

13. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                       7                $5,185

14. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                     11               $5,100

15. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills                         7               $4,956                               

16. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                15               $4,800

17. Jesse Nelson, Pines                                       18               $4,605

18. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC               14               $4,577

19. Matt Rachey, Island View                               11               $4,515

20. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                             18               $4,207


Player of the Year Points List

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              15               456.5

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            12               368.5

6. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                                9               362.5

4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                        4               351

5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                     10              339

6. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                    6               338

7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                 8               284

8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                          5               223.67

9. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                       13              220

10. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     2              216

11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                            10             194.5

12. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                          8              185.7

13. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park                    4               156.5

14. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill                                2               143

15. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                   7               134.4 
                                     

Senior Player of the Year 

1. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                 2                    135

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            2                    130

3. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     3                    109.16

4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                      2                      57

5. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                    2                      55

T6. Matt Vandelac, Unattached                         2                      49.5

T6. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines                    3                      49.5

8. Thomas Vizina, Oaks                                    1                       45

9. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities                       3                       42

10. Danny Loken, Emily Greens                        1                      37.5


Assistants Chapter Player of the Year

1. Matt Rachey, Island View                             4                      243.33

2. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                              5                      203.5

3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                            6                      196.54

4. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                             5                       193.62

5. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                    6                       186.33

6. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club                       5                       169.33 

7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View      6                        168

8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge                       6                         156

9. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                              3                         153           

10. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View  10                        151.04

             
Women's Player of the Year 

1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                 3                          226

2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National             2                          186

3. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ.                    2                          108

4. Lori Money, Deer Run                                    2                            66.5

5. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                     2                            46

                          

 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved