Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA: Money List & Points Standings -- July 30

July 30, 2018



MINNESOTA SECTION PGA

Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                               8                $13,949

2. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                  11                  $9,693

3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            15                 $9.103

4. Andrew McCain, Dellwood                              1                 $9,000

5. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  12                $8,768

6. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                               10                $6,293

7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                12                $4,588                        

8. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                        12                $4,554

9. Jacob Wherley, Thumper Pond                        6                $4,237

10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater CC                          4                $4,127

11. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                           10               $4,070

12. Matt Rachey, Island View                               9                 $3,926

13. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                            15                $3,922

14. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                    11                $3,835

15. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                            6                 $3,403

16. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View      13                $3,102

17. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC                                 8                $3,099

18. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                              11                $3,033

19. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                             12                $2,932

20. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC              10                $2,635

21. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                      5                $2,533


Player of the Year Points List

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                   5               227.50

2. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                      5                218

3. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                    6                217

4. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                             6                214.5

5. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                               8                212.5

6. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                5                204.67

7. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                                5               167.50

8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                          4                128

9. Tim Brovold, Bunker Hills                                3                109.67

T10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater CC                       1                107. 67

T10. Jacob Wherley, Thumper Pond                    1                107.67

12. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC                                2                105.50

13. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                            3                 103

14. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                 3                 102

15. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                             4                   96
                                     

Senior Player of the Year 

1. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                          1                        75

2. Dale Jones, Mendakota                               1                        60

3. Danny Loken, Emily Greens                         1                       60

T4. Bump Werness, Golf Galaxy                      1                        2.2

T4. Steve Whillock, Oak Marsh                        1                        2.2


Assistants Chapter Player of the Year

1. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                              4                      199.5

2. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                             5                       193.62

3. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                    5                       165.33

4. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                            5                       165.29

5. Matt Rachey, Island View                             3                        163.33

6. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View      5                        147

7. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View     5                        119.79

8. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club                        4                       118.33 

9. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC             3                         118

10. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge                     5                          105

             
Women's Player of the Year 

1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                 2                          102.5

2. Lori Money, Deer Run                                    1                             50

3. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ.                    1                            48.5

4. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National             1                             43

5. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                     1                             39

                          

 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved