Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA: Money List & Points Standings -- Nov. 1

November 2, 2018



MINNESOTA SECTION PGA

Final

Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              27                $25,028

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            25                $14,615

3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              18                $11,677

4. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                       23                $10,530

5. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                  18                 $8,991

6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                 18                $8,746

7. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                             22                $8,337

8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                      18                $8,025

9. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC               24                $7,914

10. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                       8                $6,842

11. Andy Smith, Hazeltine                                   24               $6,548

12. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                               23               $6,524

13. Jesse Nelson, Pines                                      25               $6,208

14. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                             19               $6,199

15. Matt Rachey, Island View                              18               $6,114

16. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                          18                $5,810

17. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                           10                $5,635

18. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                      12               $5,499

19. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                               17               $5,246

20. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills                        9                $5,246  

21. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                     14              $5,100

22. Jack Wawro, The Pines                                  27              $5,128


Player of the Year Points List

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              20               611.7

2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              12               472.5

3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            14               462.5

4. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                   11               420

5. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                        6               363

6. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                     12               339

7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                10              322

8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                           8              311.67

9. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  11              270.7

10. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                      15              268

11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                            13              222.5

12. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     2               216
         
13. Andy Smith, Hazeltine                                  10              211.67

13. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                         10              190.7

15. Luke Benoit, Interlachen                               6               158.4

16. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park                    5               156.51

17. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC            11               156

18. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC                              6                150.5

19. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill                                2                143

20. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                   7                134.4

21. Tim Johnson, Cragun's Legacy                    9                130.5 
                                    
22. Christopher Sauer, Cedar Creek                  6                121
 

Senior Player of the Year 

1. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                 4                    200

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            4                    180

3. Thomas Vizina, Oaks                                    3                     170

4. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     4                     124.16

5. Dan Callahan, Island View                            3                     102

6. Roger Fahrenkrug, Braemar                          3                      84.5

T7. Steve Fessler, Medina                                 4                      74.5

T7. Matt Vandelac, Unattached                         3                      74.5

9. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                    3                      70

T10. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                  2                      57

T10. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities                   4                       57

12. George Smith, Cllub Champion                  3                       51.66

13. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines                    3                      49.5

14. Danny Loken, Emily Greens                        1                      37.5

15. Ty Armstrong, GolfTEC Eden Prairie           1                      17.5


Assistants Chapter Player of the Year

1. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                    8                     411

2. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                             7                     395.62

3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                           8                     383.54 

4. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                              8                     341.9

5. Matt Rachey, Island View                             6                      331.73

6. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC             7                      307.4

7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View      8                       306

8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge                       9                       296.5

9. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View    8                       239.44

10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                            5                        231    

11. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club                     6                       224.33

12. Kyle Thul, Stillwater                                    9                       206 

             
Women's Player of the Year 

1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                 4                          376

2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National             3                          236

3. Lori Money, Deer Run                                    3                          169.5

4. Kllie Hoiness, Minikahda                                1                          122

5. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ.                    2                          108

6. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                     2                            46
 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved