Warian Is Medalist & Gophers Are Team Champs at Highland Meadows
April 16, 2024
MINNESOTA SECTION PGA
Final
Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)
Rank Player Club Events Money earned
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 27 $25,028
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 25 $14,615
3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 18 $11,677
4. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 23 $10,530
5. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 18 $8,991
6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 18 $8,746
7. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 22 $8,337
8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 18 $8,025
9. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 24 $7,914
10. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 8 $6,842
11. Andy Smith, Hazeltine 24 $6,548
12. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 23 $6,524
13. Jesse Nelson, Pines 25 $6,208
14. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 19 $6,199
15. Matt Rachey, Island View 18 $6,114
16. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 18 $5,810
17. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing 10 $5,635
18. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 12 $5,499
19. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill 17 $5,246
20. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills 9 $5,246
21. Bill Israelson, Vintage 14 $5,100
22. Jack Wawro, The Pines 27 $5,128
Player of the Year Points List
Rank Player Club Events Points
1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda 20 611.7
2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne 12 472.5
3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 14 462.5
4. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University 11 420
5. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 6 363
6. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College 12 339
7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 10 322
8. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek 8 311.67
9. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course 11 270.7
10. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska 15 268
11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller 13 222.5
12. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 2 216
13. Andy Smith, Hazeltine 10 211.67
13. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha 10 190.7
15. Luke Benoit, Interlachen 6 158.4
16. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park 5 156.51
17. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 11 156
18. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC 6 150.5
19. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill 2 143
20. Bill Israelson, Vintage 7 134.4
21. Tim Johnson, Cragun's Legacy 9 130.5
22. Christopher Sauer, Cedar Creek 6 121
Senior Player of the Year
1. Dale Jones, Mendakota 4 200
2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA 4 180
3. Thomas Vizina, Oaks 3 170
4. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National 4 124.16
5. Dan Callahan, Island View 3 102
6. Roger Fahrenkrug, Braemar 3 84.5
T7. Steve Fessler, Medina 4 74.5
T7. Matt Vandelac, Unattached 3 74.5
9. Bill Israelson, Vintage 3 70
T10. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook 2 57
T10. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities 4 57
12. George Smith, Cllub Champion 3 51.66
13. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines 3 49.5
14. Danny Loken, Emily Greens 1 37.5
15. Ty Armstrong, GolfTEC Eden Prairie 1 17.5
Assistants Chapter Player of the Year
1. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National 8 411.33
2. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill 7 395.62
3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek 8 383.54
4. Derek Holmes, Dellwood 8 341.9
5. Matt Rachey, Island View 6 331.73
6. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC 7 307.4
7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View 8 306
8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge 9 296.5
9. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View 8 239.44
10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater 5 231
11. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club 6 224.33
12. Kyle Thul, Stillwater 9 206
Women's Player of the Year
1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh 4 376
2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National 3 236
3. Lori Money, Deer Run 3 169.5
4. Kllie Hoiness, Minikahda 1 122
5. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ. 2 108
6. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National 2 46
April 9, 2024
Contact Us
Have a question about the Minnesota Golf Association, your MGA membership or the contents of this website? Let us help.