Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA: Money List & Points Standings -- Oct. 23

October 23, 2020



2020 Money List

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda Club                    28              $30,731

2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                             22              $26,644

3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                           29              $22,365
     
4. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                      29             $18,991

5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg                                 26             $18,508

6. Chris Borgen, Lost Spur GC                         28             $12,453  

7. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University GC             21              $11,509

8. Scott McDonald, Somerby GC                      21             $10,141

9. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                 22             $10,083                

10. Derek Holmes,, PXG Mpls.                         17               $9,200 

11. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                10             $8,734

12. Brady Hanson, 2nd Swing                            23             $7,893

13. Eddie Wynn, Bolstad/University GC             20             $7,838

14. Bill Israelson, Vintage GC                            17              $7,074

15. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller GC                      21             $6,861

16. Cameron White, PXG Minneapolis              17              $6,619

17. Bennett Smed, Classic @ Maddens            21              $6,499

18. Jesse Nelson, Pines @ Grand View            22              $6,427

19. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                       21              $6,171

20. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                   10              $5,875


Player of the Year Points Standings

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne GC                       7               797

2. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda Club                     9               570

3. Derek Holmes, PXG  Mpls.                           8               424.5

4. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            9              390.33

5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg University                7               358

6. Dale Jones, Mendakota CC                          5                326.2

7. Chris Borgen, Lost Spur GC                         6                275.14 

8. Scott McDonald, Somerby GC                      8                274

9. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University GC             7                246.5

10. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC                             6                237.5 

11. Jesse Nelson, Pines at Grand View            5                193.5

12. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller GC                    6                178.64

13. Luke Benoit, Interlachen CC                      2                 168.5

14. Brady Hanson, 2nd Swing                          7                  151.5

15. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                   7                  149.86

16. Grant Shafranski, North Oaks                    5                   149

17. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course              4                   148

18. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                 3                   144

19. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                  9                   138.34

20. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University GC         5                    137 


Assistants' Chapter Player of the Year

1. Thomas Campbell, 2nd Swing                      5                459
 
2. Cameron White, PXG Mpls.                         5                 301

3. Jack Hiemenz, Victory Links                        5                 289

4. Matt Rachey, Bolstad/University GC            4                 273 

5. Bennett Smed, Classic at Maddens             4                272.83

6. Brady Hanson, 2nd Swing                            5               251.5

7. Julian Ramirez, Medina G&CC                    4                228.5

8. Andy Smith, Hazeltiine National                   5                210.33

9. Brian Russell, Austin CC                              5                180

10. Ryan Gallagher, North Oaks CC                5                177.5

11. Blake Lentner, Brackett's Crossing            5                 170.5

12. Grant Exsted, GolfTEC Eden Prairie         3                 169

13. Kyle Scanlon, Northfield GC                      2                 138

14. Jacob Wherley, Classic @ Maddens         5                  126.5

15. Tommy Koehler, Braemar                          2                   125    


Senior Player of the Year  

1. Don Berry, Edinburgh                                  4                  265

2. Ty Armstrong, GolfTEC Eden Prairie          3                  200

3. Dale Jones, Mendakota                              4                 182.5

4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                   2                  114

5. Larry Norland, Greenhaven GC                 1                  102.5

6. Dan Callahan, Island View                         4                   87

7. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                 3                  82.5

8. Steve Fessler, Medina G&CC                    1                  54.5

9. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                  3                  37.5

10. Roger Fahrenkrug, Braemar                     3                  29     

11. Mike Flaherty, Hastings GC                      2                  27.5

12. Scott Dirck, Geneva GC                           1                  25

13. George Smith, Club Champion                4                  17.33

14. Dean Zahn, Moccasin Creek CC             1                   14

15. Mark Clouse, North Links GC                  2                   13.83


Women's Player of the Year

1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                             3                  255.5

2. Kristen Meyer, Rochster G&CC                 2                   141

3. Savannah Smith, Crosswoods GC            2                   130.5

4. Lori Money, Deer Run                                2                   119.5

5. Kellie Hoiness, Minikahda Club                 1                      61

6. Kate Drimel, Wexford Golf                         1                      56

7. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                 1                      14


 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved