Minnesota Golf Association

Minnesota Section PGA: Money List & Points Standings -- Oct. 3

October 3, 2018






MINNESOTA SECTION PGA

Money List (doesn't count money won at the Tapemark Charity Pro-Am, but Player of the Year list does count points from the Tapemark)

Rank  Player         Club                              Events          Money earned


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              27                $25,028

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            23                $14,415

3. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              16                $10,965

4. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                       21                 $9,630

5. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                  14                 $8,505

6. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  15                $8,428

7. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC               19                $7,630

8. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                      17                $7,625

9. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                         7                $6,842

10. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                            22                $6,317

11. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                               18               $6,181

12. Andy Smith, Hazeltine                                   20               $6,099

13. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                             17                $,5881

14. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                          13                $5,810

15. Matt Rachey, Island View                              14                $5,796

16. Jesse Nelson, Pines                                      18               $4,605

17. Corey Johnson, 2nd Swing                             8                $5,468

18. Davis Tollette, Rum River Hills                        9                $5,246  

19. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                       7                $5,185

20. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                     11               $5,100


Player of the Year Points List

Rank   Player              Club                          Events           Points


1. Jeff Sorenson, Minikahda                              19               513.7

2. Brent Snyder, Troy Burne                              10               390.5

3. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            13               368.5

4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                        5               363

5. Eric Rolland, Augsburg College                     11               339

6. Eddie Wynne, Bolstad/University                    9               338

7. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                                 9               322

8. Eric Chiles, Chaska Town Course                  10              270.7

9. Scott McDonald, Minnewaska                        15              268

10. Derek Stendahl, Rush Creek                         6              251.67

11. Jonathan Reigstad, Keller                            12              222.5

12. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     2               216
         
13. Grant Shafranski, Hiawatha                          9               190.7

14. Luke Benoit, Interlachen                               5               158.4

15. Danny Sinksen, Elmwood Park                    4               156.5

16. Kris Kroetsch, Fargo CC                              5                150.5

17. Andy Smith, Hazeltine                                  8                145.67

18. Jeff Kringen, Spring Hill                                2                143

19. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                   7                134.4

20. Tim Johnson, Cragun's Legacy                    9                130.5 
                                     

Senior Player of the Year 

1. Dale Jones, Mendakota                                 2                    135

2. Don Berry, Edinburgh USA                            2                    130

3. Mike Barge, Hazeltine National                     3                    109.16

4. Craig Brischke, Tanners Brook                      2                      57

5. Bill Israelson, Vintage                                    2                      55

T6. Matt Vandelac, Unattached                         2                      49.5

T6. Brad Schmierer, Dakota Pines                    3                      49.5

8. Thomas Vizina, Oaks                                    1                       45

9. Jay Norman, TPC Twin Cities                       3                       42

10. Danny Loken, Emily Greens                        1                      37.5


Assistants Chapter Player of the Year

1. Andy Smith, Hazeltine National                    8                     411

2. Tommy Koehler, Woodhill                             7                     395.62

3. Kyle Scanlon, Rush Creek                           8                     383.54 

4. Derek Holmes, Dellwood                              7                     341.9

5. Matt Rachey, Island View                             5                      331.73

6. Casey Vangsness, Minneapolis GC             6                      307.4

7. Jesse Nelson, The Pines at Grand View      8                       306

8. Michael Marshall, Oak Ridge                       8                       296.5

9. Bennett Smed, The Pines at Grand View   10                       239.44

10. Brady Hanson, Stillwater                            4                        231    

11. Ryan Tschann, Legends Club                     6                       224.33

12. Kyle Thul, Stillwater                                    8                       206 

             
Women's Player of the Year 

1. Angie Ause, Oak Marsh                                 4                          376

2. Savannah Stone, Hazeltine National             4                          274

3. Lori Money, Deer Run                                    3                          169.5

4. Kllie Hoiness, Minikahda                                1                          122

5. Taylor Ramirez, Concordia Univ.                    2                          108

6. Erika Jones, Hazeltine National                     2                            46

                          


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved