Minnesota Golf Association

U.S. Mid-Amateur Tee Times

September 9, 2019

 
 
PARKER, Colo. (Sept. 9, 2019) – - The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 39th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship, Saturday (Sept. 14) and Sunday (Sept. 15), at 7,561-yard, par-72 Colorado Golf Club, in Parker, Colo., and at 7,470-yard, par-70 CommonGround Golf Course, in Aurora, Colo. 
 
The U.S. Mid-Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 14 and 15, after which the 264-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Sept. 16. The quarterfinals and semifinals are slated for Wednesday, Sept. 18. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Thursday, Sept. 19, starting at 7 a.m. MDT. The U.S. Mid-Amateur champion receives a full exemption into the 2020 U.S. Open Championship.

Players with local ties, or local sectional qualifiers, are listed in bold
 
All Times MDT
Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole #10
7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Tongun Lako Losarah, Upland, Calif.; Cory Aune, Lake Geneva, Wis.; Todd White, Spartanburg, S.C.
7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Rusty Mosley, Vidalia, Ga.; Troy Johnson, Maple Grove, Minn.; Ben Warnquist, Gaithersburg, Md.
7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Sammy Schmitz, Farmington, Minn.; Brett Young, Bethel Park, Pa.; Doug Garner, Madison, Miss.
7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Peter Betzold, Cincinnati, Ohio; Josh Williams, Saint Simons Island, Ga.
7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Tyler Crawford, Bermuda Dunes, Calif.; Clay Guerin, Birmingham, Ala.; Derek Busby, Ruston, La.
7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Kevin O'Connell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Joseph Nichols, Little Rock, Ark.; Mark Acosta, Escondido, Calif.
8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Chuck Radabaugh, Maumee, Ohio; Creighton Honeck, Austin, Texas; Ben Lukehart, Towson, Md.
8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Thomas Campbell, Taylorsville, Ky.; Mike Davidson, Mesa, Ariz.
8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Brodie Hullinger, Brookings, S.D.; Chris Condello, Orlando, Fla.; Steve Harwell, Mooresville, N.C.
8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Tim Zande, Olathe, Kan.; John Hunter, The Woodlands, Texas; Matthew Burroughs, Manchester, N.H.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Herbie Aikens, Kingston, Mass.; Chris Kovach, St. Louis, Mo.; Bryan Jones, Atlanta, Ga.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole #1
7 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Tyler Cooke, Warwick, R.I.; Michael Muehr, McLean, Va.; Arthur Zelmati, France
7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Chris Noel, Tulsa, Okla.; Kevin Carrigan, Canada; Eric Harris, Rochester, Minn.
7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Michael Cress, Columbus, Ohio; Rich VanderMass, Locust Valley, N.Y.; Jonathan Bale, Wales
7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – James Welch, Albany, N.Y.; Joey Savoie, Canada; Cam Moniz, Seekonk, Mass.
7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Scott Fawcett, Frisco, Texas; Beau Glover, North Little Rock, Ark.; Jack Dukeminier, Beaverton, Ore.
7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Cates Culpepper, Columbus, Ga.; Forbes Collins II, Lake Forest, Calif.; Bradley Bastion, Shelby Township, Mich.
8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Tyler Ota, Honolulu, Hawaii; Poli Martinez Medrano, Argentina; Jon Olson, Ankeny, Iowa
8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Robbie Ziegler, Portland, Ore.; Cory Siegfried, Wayne, Pa.; Nick Nosewicz, Aurora, Colo.
8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Charles Sahlman, Denver, Colo.; Nicholas Gunthorpe, East Lansing, Mich.; Benjamin Conroy, Berlin, Conn.
8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Andrew Rhodes, Westfield, Ind.; Brad Nurski, St. Joseph, Mo.; John Rosenstock, Richmond, Va.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Kent Moore, Centennial, Colo.; Maxwell Scodro, Chicago, Ill.; Burke Spensky, Boise, Idaho.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole #10
11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Ben Jorgensen, Richfield, Utah; Max Harres, Belleville, Ill.; John Humphries, Woodworth, La.
11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Michael O'Neal, Jacksonville, Fla.; Philip Bagdade, Portland, Ore.; Laurie Owen, England
12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Jesse Larson, Shakopee, Minn.; Garrett Rank, Canada; Colton Knedler, Manhattan Beach, Calif.
12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Erik Hanson, Kirkland, Wash.; Andrew Hodge, Oakmont, Pa.; Josh Ketter, Fulshear, Texas
12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Nicholas Reardon, Columbus, Ohio; Josh Nichols, Apex, N.C.; Brent Landry, Canada
12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Patrick Pelletier, Lebanon, N.H.; Colby Amparan, Fort Worth, Texas; David Bartman, Los Angeles, Calif.
12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Luke Crapo, Kaysville, Utah; Nicolas Donaldson, New York, N.Y.; Nico Bollini, Laguna Beach, Calif.
1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Brian Hickey, Burr Ridge, Ill.; Jordan Sease, Lexington, S.C.; Dan Ellis, Lansing, Mich.
1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – David Noll Jr., Dalton, Ga.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.; Tommy Parker, Boston, Mass.
1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Michael Jensen, San Francisco, Calif.; Taylor Smith, Covington, Ga.; Yaroslav Merkulov, Penfield, N.Y.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Matt Call, Castle Rock, Colo.; Chris Locker, Chapin, S.C.; Kory Bowman, Springfield, Mo.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), Colorado, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), CommonGround, Hole #1
11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – David Lysaught, Denver, Colo.; Michael Brown, Maple Shade, N.J.; Kyler Sauer, Thousand Oaks, Calif.
11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Tyler Gulliksen, Daytona Beach, Fla.; Ian Dahl, Carmel, Calif.; Charles Santaularia, Lakewood, Colo.
12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Johnathan Schnitzer, Houston, Texas; Randy Sroka, Stevensville, Md.; Eric Gibbs, Ruston, La.
12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Sean O'Donnell, Glendale, Ariz.; Kyle Stiles, Athens, Ga.; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.
12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Andrew Montooth, Columbus, Ohio; Matthew Hayes, Marietta, Ga.; Mark Costanza, Jersey City, N.J.
12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Geoffrey Shaw, Edmond, Okla.; Ryan Eckelkamp, Washington, Mo.; Matthew Mattare, Jersey City, N.J.
12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Michael Pearson, Atlanta, Ga.; Steven Irwin, Golden, Colo.; Grant Martens, San Diego, Calif.
1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, Iowa; Chad Wilfong, Charlotte, N.C.; Sean Heidrick, Dallas, Texas
1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Jake O'Neal, Vancouver, Wash.; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina; Jason Schultz, Allen, Texas
1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Riaz Rattansi, England; Nathan Smith, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Tanner Davis, Knoxville, Tenn.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Daniel DeBra, Lutz, Fla.; Andrew Dagneau, Canada; William Buchanan, Greensboro, N.C.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole #10
7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Hudson Hansard, Austin, Texas; Stephen Nichols, East Lansing, Mich.; Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif.
7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Michael Harrington, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Daniel Webb, Tyler, Texas; Sam O'Dell, Hurricane, W.Va.
7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Jason Zubatkin, Somers, N.Y.; Gary Dunn, Granite Bay, Calif.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico
7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – David Ferreira, Haverford, Pa.; Michael Coriasso, White Lake, Mich.; Scott Turner, Stuart, Fla.
7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Alex Snickenberger, Boston, Mass.; Cullen Brasfield, La Quinta, Calif.; Robbie Wight, West Palm Beach, Fla.
7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Drew Kittleson, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Justin Young, Salem, Va.; Dalton Melnyk, Atlanta, Ga.
8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Jay Livsey, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; Ryan Wilkins, San Diego, Calif.; Blake Parks, Odessa, Texas
8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – John Ehrgott, Peoria, Ill.; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Matt Bergstrom, Sahuarita, Ariz.
8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Stephen Lindsey, Kaysville, Utah; Darin Goldstein, New York City, N.Y.; Derek Dalziel, Canada
8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Jeff Mallette, North Canton, Ohio; Peter Anderson, Wellesley, Mass.; Don DuBois, Newport Beach, Calif.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – W. Jay Degenhart, Savannah, Ga.; Hank Shaheen, Dequincy, La.; Steven Carter, Saint Augustine, Fla.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole #1
7 a.m. / 11:45 a.m. – Michael Beaty, Needham, Mass.; Greg Etimos, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Ryan Eibner, Dallas, Texas
7:11 a.m. / 11:56 a.m. – Brent Herlihy, New York, N.Y.; Mike O'Connell, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Brian Csipkes, Omaha, Neb.
7:22 a.m. / 12:07 p.m. – Brandon Cloete, South Africa; PJ Acierno, Flourtown, Pa.; Randy Lewis, Alma, Mich.
7:33 a.m. / 12:18 p.m. – Zach Jecklin, Glen Ellyn, Ill.; Stephen Serrao, Midlothian, Va.; Eric LeFante, Florham Park, N.J.
7:44 a.m. / 12:29 p.m. – Corey Baubault, Murrieta, Calif.; Andrew Wyatt, Midland, Texas; Michael Fastert, Des Plaines, Ill.
7:55 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Kent Monas, Akron, Ohio; Scott Lamb, Chicago, Ill.; Dave Bunker, Canada
8:06 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Blake Johnson, Winnetka, Ill.; Trevor Randolph, Franklin Lakes, N.J.; Alex Jeffers, Watertown, Mass.
8:17 a.m. / 1:02 p.m. – Stino Milito, Park Ridge, Ill.; Eric Williams, Goldsboro, N.C.; Brock Young, Tifton, Ga.
8:28 a.m. / 1:13 p.m. – Tyler Hunt, Tulsa, Okla.; Tim Beans, Newport Beach, Calif.; Bob Royak, Alpharetta, Ga.
8:39 a.m. / 1:24 p.m. – Eddie Davis, San Mateo, Calif.; Doug Albers, Leawood, Kan.; Kamden Ganir, Las Vegas, Nev.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Harley Abrams, Evanston, Ill.; Zack Bellenger, Weatherford, Texas; Timothy Schaetzel, Atlanta, Ga.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole #10
11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Joseph Cermak, Chicago, Ill.; Scott Kraul, Irving, Texas; Aaron Lee, Simi Valley, Calif.
11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Tim Hogarth, Northridge, Calif.; Mike O'Neil, Baltimore, Md.; Alejandro Villavicencio, Guatemala
12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Benjamin Day, Waterbury, Conn.; Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Brad Wilder, Fort Wright, Ky.
12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Ryan Patrick, Reston, Va.; Marc Engellenner, Rocklin, Calif.; Chad Gamblin, Mesa, Ariz.
12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Jeff Cox, Broken Arrow, Okla.; Ryan Greer, Knoxville, Tenn.; Scott Gordon, Sacramento, Calif.
12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Jace Moore, Keller, Texas; Michael Del Rocco, Jacksonville, Fla.; JD Anderson, Des Moines, Iowa
12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – William Davenport, Palm City, Fla.; Trevor Sauntry, Spring, Texas; Matthew Finger, Wilmington, Del.
1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Joseph Deraney, Tupelo, Miss.; Robert Pickett, Cincinnati, Ohio; Keith Unikel, Bethesda, Md.
1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Johnny Delprete, Juno Beach, Fla.; James Pleat, Nashua, N.H.; Bobby Bucey, Concord, Calif.
1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Steven Groover, Birmingham, Ala.; Stephen Powers, Denver, Colo.; Dan Sullivan, Pasadena, Calif.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Lane Branum, Midland, Texas; Ryan Axlund, Denver, Colo.; Jacob Koppenberg, Bellingham, Wash.
 
Saturday (Sept. 14), CommonGround, Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 15), Colorado, Hole #1
11:45 a.m. / 7 a.m. – Bill Williamson, Cincinnati, Ohio; Brian Moores, Dellwood, Minn.; Michael Gotcher, Broken Arrow, Okla.
11:56 a.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Jimmy Chestnut, Royal Oak, Mich.; Chip Brooke, Altamonte Springs, Fla.; Jeremy Gearhart, Atascadero, Calif.
12:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – Ryan Reynolds, Camden, S.C.; David Lebowitz, Santa Monica, Calif.; Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.
12:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Adam Mallory, Noblesville, Ind.; Austin Kreger, Harrison Township, Mich.; Lukas Michel, Australia
12:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Brandon Dalinka, New York, N.Y.; Ben Fisher, Germantown, Tenn.; David Banks, Oceanside, Calif.
12:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Darren Fletcher, Cave Creek, Ariz.; Paul McNamara, Dallas, Texas; Mitch Donald, Vail, Colo.
12:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Michael Klaric III, Peninsula, Ohio; Blake Onkka, Prior Lake, Minn.; Joseph Latowski, Port St. Lucie, Fla.
1:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Frank Alafoginis, Arlington, Va.; Jack Brooks, England; Chad Branton, Cartersville, Ga.
1:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Stephen Hale, Bakersfield, Calif.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.; Luke Bakke, Seattle, Wash.
1:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Reid Hatley, Hayden Lake, Idaho; Brad Mangum, Granite Falls, N.C.; Marc Peterson, Modesto, Calif.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Daniel Day, Clemson, S.C.; Jordan McKenzie, Columbus, Ohio; Troy Vannucci, Marlton, N.J.
 
39th U.S. Mid-Amateur Championship – Par & Yardage
Colorado Golf Club, Parker, Colo., 7,561 yards, 36-36--72; CommonGround Golf Course, in Aurora, Colo., 7,470 yards, 36-34--70. 
 
Colorado Golf Club Club Hole By Hole            
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 5 3 4 4 4 3 5 4 4 36
Yardage 647 152/ 425 496 476 248/ 577 304/ 478 3,803
    114       219   280    
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 3 4 4 4 5 5 3 4 36
Yardage 460 211/ 527 401/ 325/ 590 582 204 458 3,758
    189   300 311          
                     
CommonGround Golf Course Hole By Hole            
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 4 3 5 4 4 3 5 4 4 36
Yardage 489 144 636 455 511 186 539 425 414 3,799
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 3 4 3 4 4 3 5 34
Yardage 437 510 216 469 226 500 476 246 591 3,671
 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved