Minnesota Golf Association

U.S. Women's Open Tee Times June 3-4

June 1, 2021


SAN FRANCISCO, Calif. (May 31, 2021) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 2021 U.S. Women’s Open Championship, Thursday (June 3) and Friday (June 4), at 6,457-yard, par-71 The Olympic Club (Lake Course), in San Francisco, Calif.

The U.S. Women’s Open is a 72-hole, stroke-play competition. A field of 156 players will play 18 holes of stroke play on June 3 and 4, after which the field will be reduced to the low 60 scores and ties. Those players making the cut will play 18 holes on June 5 and 6. If there is a tie upon the completion of 72 holes, a two-hole aggregate playoff will immediately follow. If this playoff results in a tie, the tied players will immediately continue to play off hole-by-hole until the winner is determined.

All Times PDT
Thursday (June 3), Hole #1 / Friday (June 4), Hole #9
7:15 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Christina Kim, San Jose, Calif.; Sarah Schmelzel, Phoenix, Ariz.; (a) Jaclyn LaHa, Pleasanton, Calif.
7:26 a.m. / 12:41 p.m. – (a) Bohyun Park, Republic of Korea; Kim Kaufman, Clark, S.D.; Cheyenne Woods, Phoenix, Ariz.
7:37 a.m. / 12:52 p.m. – Moriya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Nanna Koerstz Madsen, Denmark; Caroline Masson, Germany
7:48 a.m. / 1:03 p.m. – Mi Hyang Lee, Republic of Korea; Amelia Garvey, New Zealand; Da Yeon Lee, Republic of Korea
7:59 a.m. / 1:14 p.m. – (a) Gina Kim, Durham, N.C.; Jasmine Suwannapura, Thailand; Angel Yin, Arcadia, Calif.
8:10 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Yealimi Noh, Concord, Calif.; Kristen Gillman, Austin, Texas; Jennifer Song, Ann Arbor, Mich.
8:21 a.m. / 1:36 p.m. – In Gee Chun, Republic of Korea; Yuka Saso, Philippines; Marina Alex, Wayne, N.J.
8:32 a.m. / 1:47 p.m. – Amy Yang, Republic of Korea; Sung Hyun Park, Republic of Korea; Lizette Salas, Azusa, Calif.
8:43 a.m. / 1:58 p.m. – Angela Stanford, Saginaw, Texas; Mirim Lee, Republic of Korea; Georgia Hall, England
8:54 a.m. / 2:09 p.m. – Madelene Sagstrom, Sweden; Gaby Lopez, Mexico; (a) Ana Pelaez Trivino, Spain
9:05 a.m. / 2:20 p.m. – Haley Moore, Escondido, Calif.; (a) Jo Hua Hung, Chinese Taipei; Haylee Harford, Leavittsburg, Ohio
9:16 a.m. / 2:31 p.m. – (a) Chloe Kovelesky, Boca Raton, Fla.; Megan Osland, Canada; Britney Yada, Hilo, Hawaii
9:27 a.m. / 2:42 p.m. – Leonie Harm, Germany; Muni He, People’s Republic of China; (a) Claire Choi, Honolulu, Hawaii

Thursday (June 3), Hole #9 / Friday (June 4), Hole #1
7 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Mina Harigae, Monterey, Calif.; (a) Aline Krauter, Germany; Pornanong Phatlum, Thailand
7:11 a.m. / 12:56 p.m. – Sarah Jane Smith, Australia; Kim Metraux, Switzerland; (a) Gurleen Kaur, Houston, Texas
7:22 a.m. / 1:07 p.m. – Stephanie Meadow, Northern Ireland; Hee Young Park, Republic of Korea; Minami Katsu, Japan
7:33 a.m. / 1:18 p.m. – (a) Tsai-Ching Tseng, Chinese Taipei; Luna Sobron Galmes, Spain; Ayako Uehara, Japan
7:44 a.m. / 1:29 p.m. – Brittany Lang, McKinney, Texas; Na Yeon Choi, Republic of Korea; (a) Tsubasa Kajitani, Japan
7:55 a.m. / 1:40 p.m. – Ariya Jutanugarn, Thailand; Amy Olson, Fargo, N.D.; Minjee Lee, Australia
8:06 a.m. / 1:51 p.m. – Sei Young Kim, Republic of Korea; (a) Rachel Heck, Memphis, Tenn.; Mel Reid, England
8:17 a.m. / 2:02 p.m. – Danielle Kang, Las Vegas, Nev.; Jin Young Ko, Republic of Korea; Hannah Green, Australia
8:28 a.m. / 2:13 p.m. – Jessica Korda, Jupiter, Fla.; So Yeon Ryu, Republic of Korea; Nelly Korda, Bradenton, Fla.
8:39 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. – Austin Ernst, Seneca, S.C.; Hyojoo Kim, Republic of Korea; Jennifer Kupcho, Westminster, Colo.
8:50 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. – Jeongeun Lee6, Republic of Korea; Ally Ewing, Fulton, Miss.; Charley Hull, England
9:01 a.m. / 2:46 p.m. – Celine Herbin, France; (a) Abbey Daniel, Covington, La.; Giulia Molinaro, Italy
9:12 a.m. / 2:57 p.m. – Natalie Srinivasan, Spartanburg, S.C.; Momoka Miyake, Japan; (a) Karoline Tuttle, Lake Mary, Fla.

Thursday (June 3), Hole #1 / Friday (June 4), Hole #9
12:45 p.m. / 7 a.m. – Sarah Burnham, Maple Grove, Minn.; Ruoning Yin, People's Republic of China; (a) Jensen Castle, West Columbia, S.C.
12:56 p.m. / 7:11 a.m. – Tiffany Chan, Hong Kong China; (a) Megha Ganne, Holmdel, N.J.; Matilda Castren, Finland
1:07 p.m. / 7:22 a.m. – (a) Amari Avery, Riverside, Calif.; Jenny Coleman, Rolling Hills Estates, Calif.; Lee-Anne Pace, South Africa
1:18 p.m. / 7:33 a.m. – Pernilla Lindberg, Sweden; Kelly Tan, Malaysia; Pajaree Anannarukarn, Thailand
1:29 p.m. / 7:44 a.m. – Kaitlyn Papp, Austin, Texas; Carlota Ciganda, Spain; Stacy Lewis, The Woodlands, Texas
1:40 p.m. / 7:55 a.m. – Paula Creamer, Pleasanton, Calif.; Michelle Wie West, Honolulu, Hawaii; Cristie Kerr, Scottsdale, Ariz.
1:51 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Lydia Ko, New Zealand; Inbee Park, Republic of Korea; Shanshan Feng, People's Republic of China
2:02 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – A Lim Kim, Republic of Korea; (a) Rose Zhang, Irvine, Calif.; Sophia Popov, Germany
2:13 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Brooke Henderson, Canada; Lexi Thompson, Delray Beach, Fla.; Patty Tavatanakit, Thailand
2:24 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Anna Nordqvist, Sweden; Hinako Shibuno, Japan; Nasa Hataoka, Japan
2:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Emma Talley, Princeton, Ky.; (a) Monica Vaughn, Reedsport, Ore.; Lucy Li, Redwood Shores, Calif.
2:46 p.m. / 9:01 a.m. – (a) Leigha Devine, Windsor, Colo.; Maria Parra, Spain; (a) Noemie Pare, Canada
2:57 p.m. / 9:12 a.m. – Rebecca Lee-Bentham, Canada; Kathleen Scavo, Benicia, Calif.; (a) Chihiro Kogure, Japan

Thursday (June 3), Hole #9 / Friday (June 4), Hole #1
12:30 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Ssu Chia Cheng, Chinese Taipei; Elizabeth Szokol, Chicago, Ill.; (a) Emily Mahar, Australia
12:41 p.m. / 7:26 a.m. – Ingrid Gutierrez Nunez, Mexico; (a) Amanda Linner, Sweden; Louise Stahle, Sweden
12:52 p.m. / 7:37 a.m. – (a) Minori Nagano, Japan; Karolin Lampert, Germany; Wichanee Meechai, Thailand
1:03 p.m. / 7:48 a.m. – Alison Lee, Las Vegas, Nev.; (a) Aneka Seumanutafa, Emmitsburg, Md.; Sarah Kemp, Australia
1:14 p.m. / 7:59 a.m. – Wei-Ling Hsu, Chinese Taipei; Lauren Stephenson, Lexington, S.C.; Linnea Strom, Sweden
1:25 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Eun Hee Ji, Republic of Korea; Maja Stark, Sweden; In-Kyung Kim, Republic of Korea
1:36 p.m. / 8:21 a.m. – Celine Boutier, France; Megan Khang, Rockland, Mass.; Mi Jung Hur, Republic of Korea
1:47 p.m. / 8:32 a.m. – Brittany Altomare, Shrewsbury, Mass.; Ashleigh Buhai, South Africa; Jodi Ewart Shadoff, England
1:58 p.m. / 8:43 a.m. – Jenny Shin, Republic of Korea; Yu Liu, People's Republic of China; Azahara Munoz, Spain
2:09 p.m. / 8:54 a.m. – Xiyu Lin, People's Republic of China; Cheyenne Knight, Aledo, Texas; Emily Kristine Pedersen, Denmark
2:20 p.m. / 9:05 a.m. – (a) Addie Baggarly, Thompson's Station, Tenn.; Daniela Darquea, Ecuador; Hikari Kawamitsu, Japan
2:31 p.m. / 9:16 a.m. – Nicole Garcia, South Africa; (a) Alyssa Lamoureux, Orlando, Fla.; Allie White, Lancaster, Ohio
2:42 p.m. / 9:27 a.m. – (a) Isabella McCauley, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.; Natsumi Nakanishi, Japan; (a) Alexandra Swayne, Virgin Islands US
(a): amateur

2021 U.S. Women’s Open Championship – Par & Yardage
The Olympic Club’s Lake Course will be set up at 6,457 yards and will play to a par of 35-36—71. The yardage for each round of the championship will vary due to course setup and conditions.

The Olympic Club (Lake Course) Hole By Hole          
Hole 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Total
Par 5 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 4 35
Yardage 528 382 209 396 432 420 263 154 380 3,164
                     
Hole 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 Total
Par 4 4 4 3 4 3 5 5 4 36
Yardage 392 411 398 171 410 137 563 485 326 3,293
 
 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved