Minnesota Golf Association

U.S. Senior Women's Amateur Championship Starting Times

September 9, 2021

59th U.S. Senior Women's Amateur Championship
Sept. 10-15, The Lakewood Club, Point Clear, Ala.

POINT CLEAR, Ala. (Sept. 7, 2021) – The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 59th U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur Championship on Saturday, Sept. 10 and Sunday, Sept. 11, at The Lakewood Club’s Dogwood Course, part of the Grand Hotel Golf Resort and Spa on Mobile Bay. The Dogwood Course will play at 5,846 yards and par 72 for the championship.

The U.S. Senior Women’s Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play on Sept. 10 and 11, after which the 132-player field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will be six rounds of match play, starting Sept. 12 with the Round of 64. The Round of 32 and Round of 16 will be played on Sept. 13. The quarterfinals and semifinals will be played on Sept. 14 and the championship will conclude with an 18-hole final on Sept. 15.

All Times CDT
Saturday (Sept. 10), Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Hole #10
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Susan West, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Lea Anne Brown, Mt. Pleasant, S.C.; Julie Oxendine, Russellville, Ark.
7:40 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Sue Craven, Snohomish, Wash.; Brenda Pictor, Marietta, Ga.; Liliana Ruiz, Colombia
7:50 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Gretchen Gordon, Worthington, Ohio; Teresa Cleland, Syracuse, N.Y.; Carolyn Barnett, Kalaheo, Hawaii
8 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Lara Tennant, Portland, Ore.; Judith Kyrinis, Canada; Ellen Port, St. Louis, Mo.
8:10 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Sue Wooster, Australia; Terrill Samuel, Canada; Pamela Kuong, Wellesley HIlls, Mass.
8:20 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Sarah Ingram, Nashville, Tenn.; Carol S. Thompson, Sewickley, Pa.; Patricia Cornett, Mill Valley, Calif.
8:30 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Shelly Stouffer, Canada; Jennifer Hoyt, Horseshoe Bay, Texas; Cappy Mack, Portland, Ore.
8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Louise Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Mickey Burgess, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Carrie Langevin, Henderson, Nev.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – MK Thanos, Palm Desert, Calif.; Kerry Lareau, Little Rock, Ark.; Susan Curtin, Westwood, Mass.
9 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Ginny Burkey, Eugene, Ore.; Tina Jones, St. Louis, Mo.; Louella Kanew, Palm Beach, Fla.
9:10 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Itsuko Moridaira, Japan; Fay Chen, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Joanna Staton, McKinney, Texas

Saturday (Sept. 10), Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Hole #1
7:30 a.m. / 12:15 p.m. – Patricia Ehrhart, Birmingham, Ala.; Judy Penman, Oro Valley, Ariz.; Marianne Springer, Wellington, Fla.
7:40 a.m. / 12:25 p.m. – Hui Chong Dofflemyer, Belvidere, Ill.; Adrienne MacLean, Tequesta, Fla.; Jayne Pardus, Charleston, S.C.
7:50 a.m. / 12:35 p.m. – Lisa Morrissett, Indianapolis, Ind.; Kay Daniel, Covington, La.; Amy Kennedy, York, Pa.
8 a.m. / 12:45 p.m. – Karen Garcia, Cool, Calif.; Terri Frohnmayer, Meridian, Idaho; Mina Hardin, Mexico
8:10 a.m. / 12:55 p.m. – Sherry Herman, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Anna Schultz, Heath, Texas; Carolyn Creekmore, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
8:20 a.m. / 1:05 p.m. – Susan Cohn, Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Jane Fitzgerald, Kensington, Md.; Alexandra Frazier, North Palm Beach, Fla.
8:30 a.m. / 1:15 p.m. – Angie Friedrich, Rancho Murieta, Calif.; Julie Massa, Holt, Mich.; Jen Holland, Guilford, Conn.
8:40 a.m. / 1:25 p.m. – Gigi Higgins, Cape Coral, Fla.; Donna Benford, Linden, Mich.; Sherry Wright, Oxnard, Calif.
8:50 a.m. / 1:35 p.m. – Shelly Liddick, Bellevue, Neb.; Sandra Turbide, Canada; Kimbra Benson, Leonardtown, Md.
9 a.m. / 1:45 p.m. – Betsy Aldrich, Minnetonka, Minn.; Debbie Johnson, Stamford, Conn.; Kristen Henderson, Auburn, Mass.
9:10 a.m. / 1:55 p.m. – Brenda Williams, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Shelly Haywood, Huntington Beach, Calif.; Laura Leszczynski, Saint Mary's, Iowa

Saturday (Sept. 10), Hole #1 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Hole #10
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Theresa Mahlik, Madison, Ala.; Wendy Ohlmeyer, Ladera Ranch, Calif.; Anita Venner, Vero Beach, Fla.
12:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Heather Penn, Northfield, Ill.; Joann Ferrieri, Lake Worth, Fla.; Nancy Beck, Dallas, Texas
12:35 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Kelly Morris, Franklin, Tenn.; Tracy Welch, Winchester, Mass.; Lin Culver, Palm Coast, Fla.
12:45 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Tara Fleming, Jensen Beach, Fla.; Kim Keyer-Scott, Bonita Springs, Fla.; Robyn Puckett, Australia
12:55 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Kathy Hartwiger, Birmingham, Ala.; Martha Leach, Hebron, Ky.; Lynne Cowan, Rocklin, Calif.
1:05 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Corey Weworski, Carlsbad, Calif.; Amber Marsh Elliott, Greensboro, N.C.; Tina Barker, Fairfield, Calif.
1:15 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Sylvie Van Molle, Belgium; Christine Petit Martin, France; Mary Jane Hiestand, Naples, Fla.
1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Courtney Myhrum, Pittsburgh, Pa.; Lydia Shell, Danville, Calif.; Akemi Nakata Khaiat, Japan
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Lisa Ferrante, Discovery Bay, Calif.; Cindy Gilkeson, Sugarland, Texas; Tama Caldabaugh, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
1:45 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Patty Moore, Pinehurst, N.C.; Loraine Jones, Newtown Square, Pa.; Kim Eaton, Mesa, Ariz.
1:55 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Carrie Jacobson, Kirkland, Wash.; Angie Whitley Coleman, Wilmington, Del.; Lisa Mcgill, Philadelphia, Pa.

Saturday (Sept. 10), Hole #10 / Sunday (Sept. 11), Hole #1
12:15 p.m. / 7:30 a.m. – Lea Green, McCalla, Ala.; Leslie Elkins, Roswell, Ga.; Kelley Nittoli, San Antonio, Texas
12:25 p.m. / 7:40 a.m. – Dori Eastwood, Lexington, Ky.; Adele Peterson, Eden Prairie, Minn.; Agnes Yamauchi, Hilo, Hawaii
12:35 p.m. / 7:50 a.m. – Joan Gardner, Alexandria, Va.; Stephenie Harris, Furlong, Pa.; Brenda Kuehn, Asheville, N.C.
12:45 p.m. / 8 a.m. – Laura Coble, Augusta, Ga.; Amy Ellertson, Free Union, Va.; Sally Krueger, San Francisco, Calif.
12:55 p.m. / 8:10 a.m. – Mimi Hoffman, Alexandria, Va.; Maria M Castillo Dolagaray, Spain; Suzi Spotleson, Canton, Ohio
1:05 p.m. / 8:20 a.m. – Marilyn Hardy, Magnolia, Texas; Maria De Orueta, Spain; Beatriz Arenas, Guatemala
1:15 p.m. / 8:30 a.m. – Martha Linscott, Mission Hills, Kan.; Shirley Vaughn, Canton, Ohio; Therese Quinn, Jacksonville, Fla.
1:25 p.m. / 8:40 a.m. – Sherri Buster, Lexington, Ky.; Edwina Mckay, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Pam Prescott, Piedmont, S.C.
1:35 p.m. / 8:50 a.m. – Maggie Leef, Pewaukee, Wis.; Rosie Cook, Bend, Ore.; Young Hwa Kim, Kaneohe, Hawaii
1:45 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Teresa A. Fisher, Eagle River, Alaska; Jamie Hoffmann, Escondido, Calif.; Anna Morales, Peru
1:55 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Colette Rosenberg, Pacific Palisades, Calif.; Danielle Lee, Concord, Mass.; Andrea Miller, Keswick, Va.

                                                                            ###
 
 


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved