Minnesota Golf Association

Tarazona Ends Perfect Season with Class A Victory; MPA Laps Field

June 5, 2009

 

BECKER -- Anna Maria Tarazona, the mystery guest in the Class A girls portion of this year's state tournament, made quite a splash.

Not many people outside of Madelia, where she's been going to school, knew who she was. That's because Tarazone is a Foreign Exchange student from Columbia, and she's been in Minnesota for only about six months. She will head back to Columbia next week, but she will take with her the A girls individual medal, after shooting a pair of 77's at Pebble Creek GC. 

Her tournament total of 154 gave her a three-shot victory over Sarah Utz of Providence Academy. The victory completed a perfect season for Tarazona, who never lost in any tournament that Medelia entered. 

For Utz, who closed with a 79 for her 157, the second-place finish is one better than her third-place finish last year, in the first year of the current three-class format for golf. 

Natalie Lansing, the defending Class A champ, ended up eight shots behind Utz. The senior from Mounds Park Academy simply dug too big a hole for herself when she opened with an 89 on Wednesday. She came back with a 76 on Friday, but it wasn't nearly enough, and she had to settle for a 165 -- and third place.

 Lansing did have the satisfaction of being on the winning team for the second year in a row, and MPA didn't exactly just squeak through. The Panthers tacked a 344 onto the 356 they produced the first day, and their overall score of 700 left them 78 shots clear of the second-place team, Mahnomen (397-381--778).  

 

State High School Tournament

Class A Girls

At Pebble Creek

Par 72, 5,811 yards

Becker

Final results

1. Mounds Park Academy         356-344--700

2. Mahnomen                            397-381--778

3. Lanesboro                             398-401--799

4. Fosston                                 420-392--812

5. Lincoln HI                             424-404--828

6. BEST                                     423-418--841

7. Madelia                                   422-429--851

8. Ortonville                                428-430--858

Individuals

1 Anna Maria Tarazona Madelia  12 38-39 42-35 154
2 Sarah Utz Providence Academy 12 40-38 37-42 157
3 Natalie Lansing Mounds Park Academy 12 41-48 36-40 165
4 Amy Mireault Fosston 10 44-45 40-37 166
5 Becca Rudquist Deer River 11 43-41 47-42 173
6 Lauren Hood Mounds Park Academy 12 46-41 43-44 174
Kelsey Ross Osakis 10 40-49 40-45 174
8 Meghan Kloeber Mounds Park Academy 12 45-40 45-45 175
9 Stephanie Paulson United North Central 12 43-45 46-42 176
Chelsea Gross Providence Academy 12 43-47 42-44 176
11 Tiana  Runck Springfield/Comfrey 10 49-47 40-41 177
12 Haley Gudim Isle 12 45-46 41-48 180
13 Kathryn Kennedy Providence Academy 11 46-51 41-45 183
14 Stephanie Trnka Mahnomen 11 50-46 44-45 185
Shaylyn Fassino Ada-Borup/NC West 12 46-51 46-42 185
Kaitlyn Hennessy Lewiston 9 45-53 41-46 185
17 Kyla Omang Mahnomen 10 46-50 47-43 186
Trisha Kienitz MACCRAY 11 52-46 44-44 186
19 Brittany Dahlen Hayfield 12 48-47 49-43 187
20 Kristin  Hedstrom Mahnomen 12 44-47 51-46 188
Kathryn  Andersen Mounds Park Academy 12 50-47 43-48 188
22 Ann Aitken Cass Lake-Bena 11 45-46 46-53 190
23 Katelyn Schwartz New Ulm Cathedral 12 46-47 45-53 191
24 Vanessa Burkel Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 9 43-50 45-54 192
Whitney Bertram Belgrade-Brooton-Elrosa 12 48-48 45-51 192
Nicole Schindler Red Lake County 9 47-49 45-51 192
Ashley  Money Providence Academy 8 49-48 50-45 192
28 Suzanne Dufault Fosston 10 48-51 48-46 193
Kiah Halvorson Lanesboro 9 48-56 46-43 193
Jackie Bowman Osakis 11 45-48 47-53 193
31 Brittany  VanOverbeke Lincoln HI 12 46-46 49-54 195
Lexi  Mattfeld Hawley 10 48-48 49-50 195
33 Maggie  Harper Mounds Park Academy 10 50-45 47-54 196
Mattie Ellenson Henning 12 52-49 48-47 196
35 Sarah Eisenhuth BEST 11 56-47 41-53 197
Emaleigh Vreeman Southwest Christian 9 48-50 48-51 197
37 Abby  Knutson Ortonville 12 47-53 49-50 199
Hayley Gross Providence Academy 9 48-51 49-51 199
Anna Goetsch Isle 12 49-50 46-54 199
Laura Fox Cedar Mountain 10 51-52 47-49 199
Ally Turnquist Braham 12 51-55 48-45 199
42 Alexis Quade Westbrook Walnut Grove 11 50-52 53-47 202
Emma  Shuck Mesabi East 11 55-51 48-48 202
44 Hanna Volgarino Hayfield 12 46-54 50-53 203
Tricia Harstad Fillmore Central 11 50-53 48-52 203
Chelsea Green Granada-Huntley-East Chain 9 54-54 50-45 203
47 Paige Hungerholt Lanesboro 9 50-51 51-52 204
48 Jennifer Kurtz Barnesville/Rothsay 12 51-49 56-49 205
Chrissy Wieskus Fulda 12 50-52 56-47 205
Taylor Ask Martin County West 11 51-51 51-52 205
51 Johanna Bearson Lanesboro 8 48-49 59-50 206
52 Cortney Rykken BEST 12 49-54 53-51 207
Becca Dick Wabasha Kellogg 12 48-54 50-55 207
54 Katlyn Peterson Lanesboro 11 49-47 61-51 208
Rikke Roscoe Ortonville 9 51-53 51-53 208
Taylor  Ness Lincoln HI 9 56-51 46-55 208
57 Bryn Harmon Lanesboro 9 52-57 48-52 209
58 Malorie Midtaune Lincoln HI 9 65-48 51-48 212
59 Steph Aanenson Mounds Park Academy 10 50-48 57-58 213
Ivy Schueller Dawson-Boyd 11 54-52 49-58 213
61 Mallory Manecke Fosston 8 52-59 52-52 215
Ally Toner Ortonville 8 57-55 50-53 215
63 Tiffany Barbkneckt Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 12 54-51 53-58 216
64 Crystal Guenthner Red Lake County 9 54-54 55-54 217
65 Chelsey Benz Lincoln HI 9 58-54 51-55 218
Courtney Rice Kittson County Central 10 49-58 49-62 218
67 Katrina  Citterman Lincoln HI 9 57-61 51-50 219
68 Mylee Omang Mahnomen 12 56-59 57-48 220
69 Kari Bodine BEST 11 53-56 59-53 221
Rachel Eisenhuth BEST 12 58-55 53-55 221
71 Karlee Jackson Adrian 11 56-54 57-56 223
72 Christina Serena BEST 10 54-54 59-57 224
Samantha Bestick Madelia  12 57-61 54-52 224
74 Rachel Refshaw Mahnomen 10 57-57 51-65 230
75 Haley Simpson Madelia  8 50-61 57-66 234
76 Dana Sautter Lanesboro 10 59-61 57-58 235
77 Amanda Goergen Ortonville 8 56-56 59-65 236
78 Karina Sollie Fosston 9 58-63 56-61 238
79 Samantha Crowley Madelia  12 58-58 60-63 239
80 Jordan Brown Madelia  10 55-63 62-62 242
81 Danielle  Buseth Lincoln HI 9 55-64 64-63 246
82 Mandi Bjork BEST 12 65-68 56-64 253
83 Jenae Schneider Ortonville 8 64-73 65-61 263
84 Afton Hubbard Fosston 9 68-71 65-63 267
85 Bree  Ninneman Ortonville 8 73-70 67-64 274
Kaitlin Worm Mahnomen 10 61-77 66-70 274
87 Felicia Pineda Madelia  8 77-66 68-76 287


6550 York Avenue South, Suite 211 • Edina, MN 55435 • (952) 927-4643 • (800) 642-4405 • Fax: (952) 927-9642
© 2014 Minnesota Golf Association. All Rights Reserved